Identification of partner molecules that bind directly to GRHL3 factors during epidermal differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Chiharu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 主任研究員 (60360666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経管閉鎖不全 / 脱ユビキチン酵素 / マウス / 表皮形成 / 二分脊椎 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 表皮分化 / 核内局在 / 顕在性二分脊椎 / 核-細胞質輸送 / カノニカルWnt経路 / 脱ユビキチン化 / ノンカノニカル / 上皮形成 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 先天異常 / 分子輸送 / 神経管閉鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
神経管閉鎖期の表皮では、外胚葉性前駆細胞が表皮細胞へと運命決定された後、引き続いてアクトミオシンなどの細胞骨格を活性化させることで、変形に強い頑強な組織となることがわかっている。特に、この表皮細胞の動態変化に核内転写因子であるGRHL3因子が細胞質で機能することが鍵となっていることも明らかにしている。
しかし、GRHL3が核内転写因子として作用した後、細胞質内へと移行する際に、どのような分子機序が働いているのか全くわかっていない。そこで本研究では、Grhl3が核内での転写因子として機能した後、アクトミオシンを活性化するために細胞質へ移行する過程で必要となる分子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed that there are two key processes in epidermal formation during neural tube closure. First, there is the “fate determination of undifferentiated ectodermal cells to epidermal cells,” followed by the “generation of specific epidermal cells. Grhl3 gene, the master factor for epidermal formation, is localized in the nucleus at the time of epidermal cell fate determination and interacts with the canonical Wnt pathway as a transcription factor. Subsequently, GRHL3 factor localizes to the cytoplasm and works with the non-canonical Wnt pathway (PCP pathway) to form specific epidermal cells rich in cytoskeleton. Based on these results, we aim to elucidate what molecules are involved in the migration of GRHL3 factor from the nucleus to the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が明らかにした一つの分子が核から細胞質へ局在を変えることで異なるシグナル経路を活性化し、細胞分化と細胞形態変化を制御するシステムは表皮に限らず、他の器官形成や癌、免疫においても同様な機序が働いている可能性がある。このシステムが明らかにできれば非常に新規性が高い知見となる。
一方、神経管閉鎖不全は外科的手術以外に治療法は無く、妊娠時の葉酸服用という予防的な医療が進められているが葉酸の補充では予防し得ない二分脊椎が存在し、現況以上の大幅な発症頻度の減少は期待出来ない。そこで本研究が遂行されることで神経管閉鎖不全症候群の新規な発症予防法・症状の軽減緩和方法に道を開くことを期待している。