Proteomic analysis of surface protein dynamics during mammalian oocyte activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Satouh Yuhkoh  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (40545571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords受精 / プロテオミクス / イメージング / タンパク質分解 / 卵子活性化 / 初期発生
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、哺乳類の卵の質・胚の質に関する理解はいつになく強く求められている。本研究では、非侵襲的な胚の質判別法の開発も視野に、基礎生物学的な胚の質の理解を進めるために受精直後の胚表面タンパク質の動態を明らかにする。受精直後は、卵子活性化と呼ばれる多様な諸過程が短時間で進行するため、卵子活性化の時間制御や低侵襲性イメージングなどの新規技術を駆使して、受精卵の状態を正確に捉え、かつ卵子活性化の一部過程を欠く受精卵を意図的に作出する工夫により、解析効率を飛躍的に深める。本研究の成果は、基礎生物学的貢献だけでなく胚の質評価という重要課題に関わる因子の発見も十分期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the decline in oocyte quality, especially due to ageing, attracts interest. In this study, proteomic analyses to comprehensively elucidate the proteins in unfertilized and post-fertilized mouse oocytes was carried out. Furthermore, analysis of their dynamics and its molecular mechanism were conducted to examine their significance on oocyte quality.
During this study, basic composition and dynamic changes of the oocyte protein composition were clarified. By combining these results with extremely-low invasive observation, novel degradation mechanisms of proteins on the embryonic plasma membrane that are lost from the embryo surface after fertilization was elucidated. Moreover, this degradation was proven to be essential for the healthy development of the mammalian embryo. This is the first identification of causal link between relatively accessible embryo surface factors and embryo quality, and is expected to lead to future developments in both basic and applied aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マウス未受精卵や受精後卵といった活性化前後の卵について定量プロテオミクス解析を行った。存在量が高く受精能を決定づけるタンパク質の詳細な機能解析を推進しつつ、胚の質の理解にむけ、胚の表面タンパク質の胚発生中の動態について動態解析を行った。この結果、受精必須因子であるCD9が細胞膜に曲率をもたらしていることを発見した。また、胚表面の胚発生に関与するタンパク質群がPKC酵素活性とタンパク質のユビキチン化依存的に胚表面から細胞内の分解機構に輸送され、これが胚発生にとって重要であることを発見した。これは、受精の直後に胚の質を検定する新たな手法の概念に通じる。