Analysis of evolutionary fate determination mechanisms of developmental genes after genome duplication events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Hajime  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (10273856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 陽城  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00505787)
井川 武  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 准教授 (00507197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発生 / 進化 / ゲノム / アフリカツメガエル / ネッタイツメガエル / エンハンサー / ゲノム重複 / 非同義置換 / 神経系 / 転写因子 / 偽遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / ツメガエル
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の発生制御遺伝子群は、ゲノム重複により多くの倍加遺伝子を形成してきた。それらにおいては、倍加コピーの1つが新機能を獲得したり、倍加コピーの間で祖先遺伝子の機能を分担するようになったり、あるいは倍加コピーの1つが偽遺伝子化したりしたと考えられているが、その運命選択の仕組みは殆どわかっていない。この問題に対して本研究では、僅か約1,700万年前にゲノム重複を経験後すぐに分岐した姉妹種、アフリカツメガエルとキタアフリカツメガエル、及び両種の祖先型2倍体ゲノムを持つネッタイツメガエルを用いて、倍加遺伝子進化の初期過程を比較解析し、進化運命の選択を制限する要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During vertebrate evolution, developmental genes have increased by forming duplicates ("ohnologs") through repeated genome duplication events. Previous studies have shown that neofunctionalization of one copy of the ohnologs, sub-functionalization between the ohnologs, or pseudogenization of one copy of the ohnologs (i.e., returning to a singleton) has occurred after the genome duplication. However, little is known about what influences the selection of such evolutionary fates. In this study, we focused on the possible effects of ancestral gene structures on the evolutionary fates of their ohnologs. We analyzed not only the duplicated genomes of clawed frogs but also the duplicated genome of a teleost, and showed that the number of enhancers of ancestral genes may cause convergent evolution of the ohnologs after genome duplication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くのゲノム重複研究は、遺伝子を機能で分類して、どのような分類グループが重複後も2コピーで維持されやすいか、あるいはシングルトン化しやすいかの傾向を調べることに留まってきた。しかし同じ機能グループの中にあっても、オーノログ形成後にシングルトン化するものもあれば、2コピーで維持されるものもあり、それらの進化運命選択の機構は全くわかってはいなかった。本研究では、まず転写因子遺伝子群に解析対象を限定することで機能の影響を排除し、祖先遺伝子の構造がオーノログの進化運命を拘束して収斂進化を引き起こす可能性を示した。このような発見は国内外において前例がなく、進化発生学におけるその意義は大きい。