A study of mechanisms of monospermy by electrical block to polyspermy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Yasuhiro  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10144916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 秀一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80363092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多精拒否 / 多精防止 / 受精 / 発生開始 / 両生類 / 二倍体
Outline of Research at the Start
受精は有性生殖に必須の機構であり、卵と精子の特異的な膜接着・融合が必要である。本研究では、脊椎動物での雌雄の2倍体ゲノムによる単精発生を保証するしくみ:多精拒否の分子機構を明らかにする。単精受精における電気的な膜接着・融合の制御機構の分子メカニズムを精子上で膜電位センサーのMatrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2)を欠失した精子を用いて解明する。MMP-2と結合する卵側リセプター分子および卵と精子の膜融合活性分子を明らかにする。これらにより、脊椎動物の受精成立に必要な普遍的な分子を明らかにし、受精機構の進化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization is essential for sexual reproduction in all animals. The eggs of most vertebrates accept only one sperm to eliminate the extra sperm outside the egg. The egg has a mechanism that prevents polyspermy at the time of fertilization, ensuring monospermic development. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanism of monospermic fertilization controlled by positive fertilization potential using amphibians, which are easy to experiment in fertilization. When the first sperm fertilizes and enters the egg, the egg’s membrane potential becomes positive (fertilization potential). A positive fertilization potential prevents membrane fusion with the subsequent sperm, preventing entry of multiple sperm into the fertilized egg. We have proved with matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) deficient sperm that positively charged MMP-2 is distributed on the sperm membrane and is essential for the polyspermy block as a sensor for detecting the positive fertilization potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精はすべての動物の有性生殖に必須であり、次世代個体の維持とともに進化における種分化に重要な役割をもっている。今回の研究では、脊椎動物での受精機構のモデルである両生類を用いて早い電気的多精拒否の分子メカニズムを明らかにした。これは動物界全般に共通な受精における普遍的な機能分子の解明に繋がると考えられる。さらに今後、ヒトを含む哺乳類における受精機構の解明や不妊治療の開発等での基盤研究に貢献することが期待される。