Project/Area Number |
19K06691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMARU Yoshiyasu 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (50435525)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マクロファージ / 再生 / 脱分化 / Notch / Sp9 / Toll様受容体 / m6A RNAメチル化 / コオロギ / N6-メチルアデノシン (m6A) / mRNA修飾 / メチル化 / 再生芽形成 / zinc finger homeobox 4 / RNAi / CRISPR/Cas / 再生芽 / 幹細胞 / microRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、再生モデル昆虫であるコオロギを用い、脱分化の分子機構と再生芽形成の時空間的な制御機構の解明を目的とする。マクロファージ様細胞の枯渇条件下で、コオロギの脚は再生できないことから、マクロファージ様細胞が産生する再生関連因子を探索し、ゲノム編集技術を駆使して脱分化に機能する遺伝子を明らかにすることで、脱分化誘導の分子基盤解明を目指す。また、未分化細胞あるいはマクロファージ様細胞特異的な発現により、標的とする脱分化関連遺伝子の発現を制御するmicroRNA (miRNA)の網羅的な機能性スクリーニングを行い、miRNAの標的発現抑制効果による新たな脱分化の誘導プロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We suggest that during the early stages of cricket leg regeneration, Notch and Sp9 are involved in the formation of regenerating blastema, in which macrophages function. Notch and Sp9 might regulate epithelial-like cell differentiation and proliferation of muscle progenitor cells to form blastema. Furthermore, Toll-like receptors (TLRs) is expressed in macrophages, and the TLR signaling induces the expression of the cytokine Upd, which activates Jak/STAT signaling that is essential for the proliferation of blastemal cells. We further found that m6A RNA methylation is involved in repatterning of distal tarsus during cricket leg regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、コオロギ脚の再生初期過程でマクロファージから産生される因子が機能して再生芽を形成する分子機構の一端が明らかとなった。また、マクロファージによる免疫応答が再生に関与する分子機構を明らかにした。再生能力の高い脊椎動物でも同様にマクロファージが再生に関与しており、昆虫で再生の分子機構を解明することは、脊椎動物に共通する再生原理の解明につながることが期待される。また、iPS細胞と異なる脱分化の分子機構の解明は、生体本来が持つリセット機構として新しい再生医療への応用と発展に貢献できる。