Blood flow-related mechanical stress transduction mechanism during endothelial-to-hematopoietic transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90508186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内皮-造血転換 / アクアポリン / 液胞 / メカニカルストレス / 内皮ー造血転換 / 血流メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
血球および造血幹細胞は、胚発生中期に背側大動脈の血管内皮細胞の一部が分化転換することによって生み出される。内皮-造血転換は、血流に起因する剪断応力刺激により引き起こされるが、その分子機構はほとんど解明されていない。本研究では、水チャネルAQP1を介しておこる血管内皮細胞の出芽・遊離現象を糸口に、AQPとの関わりが示唆されているメカニカルストレス作動性の転写因子KLF2およびCa2+チャネルTRPV4の機能解析を行う。血管と血球は、どちらが欠けても生理機能を果たすことができない。このような関係性にある細胞群の分化制御機構を明らかにすることで、循環器形成メカニズムの統合的な理解につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells are generated during embryogenesis by transdifferentiation of endothelial cells in the dorsal aorta. A specific cell population that is released from the blood vessels during this process migrates into the bloodstream to the bone marrow, where they are maintained as hematopoietic stem cells. Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying endothelial-to-hematopoietic transition is an important issue directly related to the understanding of the origin of hematopoietic stem cells and therapeutic regulation of the hematopoiesis. In this study, we proved that water permeation into the cell via the water channel Aquaporin (AQP) is a direct cause of the cell rounding that occurs during the endothelial-to-hematopoietic transition. Our study also suggested that a group of mechanical stress-activated TRP channel molecules may be involved in this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内皮-造血転換過程において、血管から生み出された造血幹細胞が多分化能を獲得する際に働く分子メカニズムは解明されつつある。一方でなぜ内皮-造血転換を起こす細胞が特定の血管部位に限定されているのか、また扁平な血管内皮細胞を球状の造血幹細胞へと変化させる際に直接的に働く分子機構は未解明であった。本研究から、水チャネル分子AQPを介して血管内の水分子を細胞内へ取り込むことにより細胞が球形化することが判明した。この発見をきっかけに、今後、mechanophysioloyの観点からの造血現象理解が進むことが期待される。