Metabolic and epigenetic regulation of pluripotency via FLCN-RAG-TFE axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Endoh Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (40391883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 年生  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 卓越教授 (60118453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 多能性 / リソソーム / 転写因子 / 初期発生 / 幹細胞 / ライソソーム / アミノ酸代謝 / ナイーブ型 / 代謝 / 着床 / 発生 / シグナル伝達 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
胚の着床前後では栄養代謝の相違が予想されるが、多能性への影響とメカニズムは不明である。着床前胚から作製される胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)と、着床後胚から作製されるエピブラスト幹細胞は、それぞれナイーブ型、プライム型と呼ばれる異なる形質を持つ多能性幹細胞である。本研究では、アミノ酸センシング機構として働くFLCN-RagGTPase-TFE3/B経路による栄養代謝の役割に注目し、ナイーブ型とプライム型の多能性の決定・維持への関与を明らかにする。またこの代謝経路と、転写因子ネットワークおよびエピジェネティクスとのクロストークの解析を行い、多能性幹細胞を規定する種を超えた普遍的な分子機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion of Flcn in ES cells resulted in permanent nuclear localization of Tfe3 and LIF-independent self-renewal, whereas further deletion of Tfe3 resulted in loss of this phenotype. Forced activation of Tfe3 also resulted in the LIF-independent self-renewal phenotype, and this phenotype was dependent on the naive pluripotency factors Esrrb and Nanog. Since ES cells deficient in both Tfe3 and Tfeb could not be established and maintained, Tfe3/Tfeb may contribute to ES cell maintenance in a coordinated manner. Mouse blastocysts with constitutively activated TFE3 could be maintained for a certain period of time in vitro, suggesting that TFE3 may contribute to the maintenance of preimplantation embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスES細胞および初期胚を用いた研究を通して、リソソーム生合成のマスター転写因子であるTFE3を活性化させることにより、着床前胚の多能性状態を維持することが可能であることが分かった。この研究成果は、リソソームを介したエネルギー代謝活性の変化が多能性の遷移に関与する可能性を明らかにした点において、学術的に重要な知見である。