The mechanism by which the transcriptional repressor Polycomb-group protein complex maintains genome integrity in stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Isono Kyoichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 准教授 (90323435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリコーム群 / DNA損傷修復 / 幹細胞 / ゲノム高次構造 / がん / DNA修復 / ポリコーム / loop extrusion / コヒーシン / マウスES細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヒストン修飾 / ES細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞特性である自己複製能と多能性は転写抑制因子ポリコーム群複合体に依るところが大きい。最近、申請者は幹細胞においてポリコーム群複合体の成分PHC2がDNA損傷誘導的にリン酸化されDNA修復に貢献していることを発見した。これはポリコーム群が幹細胞の遺伝情報維持に働いていることを示唆している。本研究では、幹細胞ポリコーム群がDNA損傷応答で働く意義とその機序を解明する。具体的には、複数の特定部位でDNA損傷を誘導できるシステムを幹細胞に導入し、損傷部位でのポリコーム群動態およびポリコーム群転写抑制機能への影響を調査する。この成果は幹細胞の安全性や品質向上に繋がっていくと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Polycomb-group (PcG) complex, a chromatin modifier and transcriptional repressor, regulates stem cell differentiation and self-renewal by reversibly repressing many genes for cell differentiation and cell proliferation. On the other hand, the involvement of PcG complex in DNA damage response has been suggested in recent years; however, its molecular mechanism remains debated. In this study, we show that PHC2, a component of PcG complex, is phosphorylated by ATM in a DNA damage-induced manner, and that this phosphorylation contributes to organizing higher order structured-chromatin which creates a microenvironment suitable for DNA repair. Furthermore, the point-mutated mice for the corresponding phospho-residue of PHC2 increases the risk of developing cancer. This study provides a distinct role for PcG complex in the DNA damage response along with a novel molecular model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでポリコーム群複合体がどのようにDNA修復イベントに貢献しているのかは不明瞭であった。本研究では、PHC2がDNA損傷シグナルを直接的に受信するという新規証拠に加え、ポリコーム群によるDNA修復貢献の分子基盤の一端を初めて明らかにした。ポリコーム群複合体は転写抑制のみならずDNA修復機能によって、幹細胞の多能性、自己複製能、およびゲノム完全性に寄与することが示唆された。したがって幹細胞研究や再生医療への波及が期待される。さらにポリコーム群機能は重要ながん治療標的となっていることから、本研究が創薬開発の一助となることが期待される。