how skeletal muscles find correct tendons to connect during embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Inui Masafumi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (20643498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 腱 / 軟骨 / 発生 / Scleraxis / iGONAD / 組織間相互作用 / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物は骨格筋で生じた力が腱を介して骨格動かすことで身体運動を実現するが、全身で数百に上る骨格筋が発生の過程で常に正しい腱・骨と結合する仕組みは明らかではない。本研究では掛け合わせにより腱組織を減少させたマウスを用いることで筋と腱の相互作用を明らかにすることを目的にする。具体的には腱が正常な胚と腱が失われた胚の筋配向を詳細に解析すること、腱から分泌されて筋肉を誘導する因子を同定すること、そしてそれらの候補因子のノックアウトマウスを作成することを通じて生体内での役割を明らかにする。本研究により運動器形態形成に必要な新規細胞間シグナル伝達が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to shed light on to the mechanisms underlie the muscle - tendon connection formation during embryonic development in mammal. We have generated the mouse in which tendon progenitor cells were reduced from the embryo, and showed their essential role in muscle patterning. By analyzing gene expression in this mouse, we have identified more than 20 genes that are expressed in muscle-tendon interface in the embryo. Moreover, gene knockdown using iGonad method revealed that loss of function of multiple ligands of a particular signaling pathway (anonymized here) affected the patterning of hind limb muscles. In sum, substantial progress was made through this study to understand the molecular mechanism for muscle-tendon interaction during embryonic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、哺乳類の全身に多数存在する骨格筋が間違いなく正しい腱・骨と結合するメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。この成果は生物の複雑な形態形成を理解するという基礎研究としての意義があるだけでなく、将来的には骨格筋や腱の再生医療に際し、より効率よく・正しい形態で再生組織を形成するための重要な情報を提供する基盤となる研究であり、基礎研究・応用研究両面から意義のあるものと考える。