Identification of novel factors to regulate maturation and meiosis initiation of spermatogonia using zebrafish spermatogenesis mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Toshihiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特命助教 (30770630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖幹細胞 / 自己複製 / 減数分裂 / 精子形成 / 精子幹細胞 / 精原細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 生殖細胞 / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
精子形成では、精原細胞が一定回数の体細胞分裂による増殖をしながら成熟し、減数分裂を開始する。未成熟な細胞が減数分裂を起こさない事は、動物に広く共有された仕組みである。精原細胞の増殖に伴う成熟と減数分裂の開始は密接に関係するが、これらの過程を制御する機構は殆ど解明されていない。
本研究は、精原細胞の成熟と減数分裂開始における新規制御因子の同定を目的とする。「成熟できない変異体」、「減数分裂を異常に起こす変異体」、「正常個体」の精原細胞のトランスレイトーム解析(網羅的な翻訳活性解析)によって精原細胞の成熟因子、および減数分裂開始因子の候補を探索し、それらの機能解析を行い、両因子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spermatogenesis, the maturation of spermatogonia associated with proliferation and the initiation of meiosis are closely related. In order to establish a molecular basis for elucidating the mechanisms that control these processes, I performed translatome analysis based on the moto and PM-035 mutant zebrafish having defect in the spermatogonial stem cell differerentiation and in the inhibition of meiotic entry in the undifferentiated spermatogonia, respectively. To remove information of somatic cells, translating mRNA were used for RNA-seq analysis by using the RNA immunoprecipitated with GFP tagged Rpl10a expressed in the undifferentiated spermatogonia (TRAP-seq). The characteristic proteins and pathways were identified on self-renewal and differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells and meiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖幹細胞の自己複製・分化制御機構や減数分裂の開始機構の解析は、マウスやショウジョウバエで精力的に行われ理解が進んできたが未だ解明に至ったとは言えない状況にある。本研究でトランスレイトーム解析に用いたmotoおよびPM-035変異体は先行する動物種においてもユニークな表現型を持つため、本研究からのフィードバックも期待される。またこれら学術的意義以外にも、魚類における生殖原細胞の解析はあまり進んでいないため、本研究におけるゼブラフィッシュ精原細胞における分子基盤の確立は資源枯渇が問題になっている日本の水産研究にも資するものであると考えられる。