Visualization of retinoic acid gradients underlying the mouse limb formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZONO Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (40391982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFRET / レチノイン酸 / 肢芽 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 蛍光タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
レチノイン酸は食物として摂取したビタミンAが体内において変換された化合物であり、脊椎動物の多くの器官形成を制御する。手足においても正常な形態形成に中心的な化合物の一つとして認められており、そのメカニズムが研究されている。
レチノイン酸の発生中の四肢における分布については様々な説が提唱されているが、それらの説を支持するようなレチノイン酸分布は検出されていない。この発生中四肢におけるレチノイン酸分布を申請者らが開発した定量的レチノイン酸プローブ、GEPRAを用いて可視化・探索し、四肢の形態形成における分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed gene-encoded probes for retinoic acid (GEPRA). Using mouse lines expressing mGEPRA (improved version of GEPRA), I aimed to find novel retinoic acid distributions in the developing limb.
First, I hypothesized retinoic acid concentration gradients along the anterio-posterior axis of the limb. While I analyzed the RA distributions by using a macro-zoom microscope and a confocal microscope, I did not find the concentration gradients. When I analized the RA distribution using acute slices across the forelimb, however, I found RA concentration gradients along the proximo-distal axis, which cannot be explained by the source-sink model. I further conducted histological analysis of the limb to reveal the mechanisms generating the gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レチノイン酸はビタミンAを摂取した後に体内において代謝されて生成される生理活性物質である。レチノイン酸は生体内において様々な機能を果たすが、そのうちの一つが脊椎動物の発生時における形態形成における役割である。その活性のために妊娠中にレチノイン酸を大量に摂取すると奇形をもつ赤ちゃんが産まれることがある。このように重要な生理活性物質でありながら、体内分布の定量的な理解は遅れていた。申請者は、レチノイン酸を、生きたマウス胎仔において観察できる技術を開発し、レチノイン酸の効果が顕著にあらわれる四肢の解析を行った。その結果、未知のレチノイン酸濃度勾配を発見した。