Regulation of light-dependent synthesis of L-ascorbate in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Toshihisa Kotake  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20334146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンC / 糖ヌクレオチド / GDP-マンノース / 環境ストレス / タンパク質分解制御 / グルコマンナン / シロイヌナズナ / VTC1 / KJC1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①明・暗条件下、KJC1の存在・非存在下で、VTC1タンパク質の分解を調べ、KJC1が明条件でのVTC1の分解抑制の主要因子であることを証明する。また、②酵母ツーハイブリッド法により、KJC1とVTC1の相互作用部位を決定する。さらに、③明・暗条件でVTC1複合体を単離し、複合体の構成因子の変化やKJC1の修飾の変化を調べ、この分解制御に関わる新奇のタンパク質や要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-Ascorbic acid is synthesized via nucleotide sugar GDP-mannose (GDP-Man) and GDP-L-galactose in plants. VTC1 is a GDP-mannose pyrophosphorylase catalyzing the conversion from Man 1-P to GDP-Man, a rate-determining step in this pathway. KONJAC1 (KJC1) protein has been identified as a factor increasing VTC1 activity in Arabidopsis. To examine a function of KJC1 in the stability of VTC1, transgenic Arabidopsis harboring FLAG-fused genomic VTC1 gene was generated. In kjc1 mutant, the amount of FLAG-VTC1 protien was reduced to less than 10% of wild-type Arabidopsis, corresponding to VTC1 acticity. A native form of VTC1 was extracted from Arabidopsis and applied to size-exclusion chromatography. While high VTC1 activity was detected in the high-molecular weight fraction from the wild-type plant, the activity was not detected in the fraction from kjc1 mutant. These results suggest that KJC1 protects VTC1 from protein degradation by forming a large complex in Arabidopsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンCは植物細胞内の酸化還元レベルの調節に極めて重要な分子であり、体内でビタミンCを合成できない我々ヒトにとっては欠くことができない栄養素の一つである。これまでにビタミンCの合成に関わる各種の酵素が同定されているが、合成の調節機構はいまだに不明な点が多い。特に遺伝子発現後のタンパク質レベルの調節機構がわかっていなかった。本研究は、VTC1の相互作用因子KJC1により、VTC1が分解から守られていることがわかり、ビタミンC合成制御機構の一端を明らかにした。