Molecular analysis of florigen transport in shoot apical meristem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Mitsutomo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20343238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 花成 / フロリゲン / FT / FD
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、多様な環境情報を用いて成長や繁殖を行なっている。花を咲かせるホルモン・フロリゲンは、花を咲かせる環境下の葉で作られる。その後、フロリゲンは葉から茎頂メリステムへと運ばれ、機能的パートナーであるFDと転写複合体を形成することによって、花芽形成を開始する。本研究課題では、「フロリゲン」とフロリゲン輸送の場である「茎頂メリステムの環境」の双方に注目し、メリステムにおけるフロリゲンの細胞間輸送の仕組みを可視化技術を用いて解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants use a variety of environmental and endogenous information to optimize growth and reproduction. In Arabidopsis thaliana, floral stimulus (FT protein) is produced in leaves under long-day conditions and transported to the shoot apical meristem to form the FT-FD complex. In this project, we focused on both "FT protein" and "environment of shoot apical meristem" to gain a molecular understanding of florigen transport. Using an in vivo imaging technique of the FT-FD complex in shoot apical meristem, we identified the amino acid sequence of FT, which is important for FT transport, and showed the involvement of plasmodesmata in FT transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FTを介した花成制御機構の大枠において、「葉でFTが産生される過程」「茎頂でのFT-FD複合体の形成過程」に関する理解に比べ、「葉から茎頂部へとFTが輸送される過程」の分子的理解は極めて乏しい状況にある。その要因の一つに、FT輸送を評価する技術的な困難さが挙げられる。申請者が活用する in vivo 可視化手法は、既存の問題点を克服した独自の実験手法であり、篩部から茎頂までのFT輸送を初めて評価可能にした。本課題によってFT輸送過程に対する分子的理解が飛躍的に高まることによって、フロリゲンを介した花成制御機構の包括的理解に向けての基盤となることが見込まれる。