Study on plant peptide hormone RGF and its receptor-mediated root growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hidefumi Shinohara  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (40547022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / ペプチドホルモン / 根端メリステム / 受容体キナーゼ / リガンド-受容体ペア / RGF / リガンド-受容体ペア
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の根の継続的な成長は,先端から地上部側に向かって存在するPLTタンパク質の濃度勾配が形成・維持されることで保たれるが,濃度勾配の形成・維持の機構は不明な点が多い.近年申請者はペプチドホルモンRGFとその受容体のペアがPLTタンパク質の濃度勾配を制御することを示したが,情報伝達経路の詳細は不明である.
申請者はRGFによるPLTタンパク質の濃度勾配の制御機構の解明のため,PLTタンパク質の濃度勾配を調節する化合物のターゲットの探索,およびRGF受容体の相互作用因子の探索を行い,各因子の機能解析を通じて,植物の根の継続的な成長のしくみを明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peptide hormone RGF and its receptor pair maintain root meristem activity by regulating the concentration gradient of PLT protein, but the details of the signaling pathway after RGF recognition remain unclear. To elucidate the mechanism of PLT protein concentration gradient regulation by RGF, we identified compounds that modulate the PLT protein concentration gradient in an RGF-independent manner and explored their target factors. We identified two compounds that restore the PLT protein concentration gradient in an RGF-independent manner by chemical compound screening. We also prepared active biotinylated compound derivatives and performed pull-down analysis of interaction factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RGFは根端の細胞分裂活性の促進することができる唯一のペプチドホルモンであるため、植物調節剤としての応用も期待されるが、ペプチドホルモンは分解を受けやすく、フィールドでの使用に不向きである。本研究で得られた化合物は、RGFによる根端メリステム活性維持機構の解明に貢献するのみならず、根端の分裂活性を自在に制御する調節剤開発の礎になる可能性を秘めているといえる。