Analysis of diverse structural changes in the phycobilisome during chromatic acclimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yuu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30616230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 光合成 / フィトクロム / シアノバクテリオクロム / フィコビリソーム / ビリン / 光受容体 / 補色順化 / 光食順化 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
シアノバクテリアは酸素発生型の光合成を行う原核生物であり、光化学系反応中心に光エネルギーを供給するアンテナとしてフィコビリソームを持つ。本研究は、緑・赤色光によるフィコビリソームの構造制御(補色順化)の多様性を、単離フィコビリソームの分光および構造解析によって検証する。さらに、得られた結果に基づき、フィコビリソームの構造変化をゲノム情報から高精度に予測するパイプラインを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacteria are phototrophic bacteria that perform oxygen-evolving photosynthesis. They use photosynthetic antenna complex called phycobilisome to harvest and transfer the light energy to the photosynthetic reaction centors. Here, we investigated the diversity of the regulation of the phycobilisoms in response to green and red light, which is the process called complementary chromatic acclimation (CA) and widespread among the Cyanobacteria phylum. We established a bioinformatic pipeline to classify the CA types based on the composition of the phycobilisome genes. We classified CA types of about 500 cyanobacteria strains. We cultivated some of representative CA strains under green and red light, purified their phycobilisomes, and subjected them to RNA-Seq, electron microscopy, and LC-MS/MS analyses. We also performed X-ray crystallography, NMR, and Raman spectroscopy of the phytochrome-like photoreceptor (cyanobacteriochrome) regulating CA variants responding to green and red light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光色順化によって制御されるフィコビリソームの構造変化には、どれほどの多様性があるのだろうか?という問いに答えるため、多数の生物種の横断的な解析を得意とするゲノム科学と、少数の生物種の集中的な解析を得意とする生化学・生理学を統合したアプローチによって解析に取り組んだ。緑・赤色光に応答したフィコビリソームの構造変化は、シアノバクテリア門において8種類の多型が存在することを明らかにした。一部の光色順化についてはフィコビリソームの構造変化を実験的に示すことに成功した。補色順化を制御する光受容体の構造解析にも成功し、フィコビリソーム構造変化の引き金となる光色感知の分子機構について新たな知見を得た。