Molecular mechanism controlling cell cycle arrest in response to stress in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40553623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞周期 / ストレス / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
植物はストレスを受けると、ストレス環境下で生存を維持するために積極的に細胞周期を停止させて自身の成長を抑制する。植物のストレスに応答した細胞周期制御の理解は、ストレスに対する植物の生理機構の解明に繋がるのみならず、ストレス環境下での植物の巧みな生存戦略の理解にも繋がる。そのことから、植物のストレスに応答した細胞周期停止機構を分子レベルで明らかにすることは重要な研究課題である。本研究では、細胞周期停止の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、ストレスに応答した植物の成長抑制機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When plants are subjected to stresses, they actively suppress their own growth by arresting the cell cycle to maintain survival in fluctuating environmental conditions. We has previously identified that NAC-type transcription factors, ANAC044 and ANAC085, play crucial roles in the cell cycle arrest at G2 phase in response to stresses. This study has elucidated the regulation of ANAC044 and ANAC085 in cell cycle arrest and revealed the downstream factors regulated by these transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ストレスに応答したG2期での細胞周期停止において中心的な役割をするANAC044/085の制御機構を理解することで、植物独自の環境応答統御システムを解明する点に特色を持つ。さらに本研究は、様々なストレスに対する植物の生存戦略の理解に迫るとともに、植物がストレスを認識してから細胞周期停止による成長抑制までの一連の経路を明らかにする点に独自性を持つ。そして、これらの成長制御の指令を担う因子を手掛かりに、農業生産性の向上や環境改善など新たな創造が生まれることが期待されるとともに、バイオ燃料の安定供給に向けたバイオマス植物の開発の基盤技術としての応用も期待される。