Molecular mechanism and evolutional aspects of tip growth of rhizoids in bryophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Motose Hiroyasu  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (70342863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先端成長 / 細胞極性 / 仮根 / コケ植物 / 微小管 / キナーゼ / キネシン / ゼニゴケ / 極性成長 / 仮根細胞 / 成長極性 / NIMA関連キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が一定方向に伸長する極性成長は様々な生物で見られる現象で、形態形成や生殖過程に不可欠であり、細胞構成要素の組織化という普遍的な問題を内包している。特に、植物の花粉管・根毛・仮根・原糸体は明瞭な極性のある先端成長を行うため、良いモデル系である。先端成長では微小管やアクチン繊維といった細胞骨格が重要であるが、その成長方向の決定と維持の仕組みはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、基部陸上植物ゼニゴケの仮根細胞を主なモデル系として、植物細胞の成長方向制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate how cells recognize directionality, acquire polarity, and grow in a specific direction, we analyzed molecular mechanisms of tip growth of rhizoids in bryophytes as a model system of polar growth. NIMA-related kinase (NEK) stabilizes the growth direction of rhizoids by maintaining microtubule foci at the apical dome of rhizoids in a liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha. NEK also interacts with approximately 400 proteins to form a novel organelle at the growth site of rhizoids. In addition, plant-specific ARK kinesin (a motor protein that moves along microtubules) transports NEK protein to the rhizoid apex and transports various organelles including nuclei and chloroplasts toward the tip to drive directional growth of rhizoids. Furthermore, we clarified environmental factors that influence rhizoid growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は極性を獲得し、一定の方向に成長することで、その機能に適した形態を獲得する。しかし、その機構については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究により、植物細胞の先端成長が微小管により駆動されることが明らかになった。これまでアクチン繊維の重要性がクローズアップされてきたが、見過ごされてきた微小管の重要性とその機能・制御機構の一端が明らかになった。また、これまで不明だった植物細胞内でオルガネラなどの長距離輸送を行うモータータンパクが、植物固有のアルマジロリピートキネシンであることを見出した。仮根は陸上植物の初期根系であり、植物がどのように陸上環境に適応し、進化してきたのか理解する上でも重要である。