Understanding the molecular basis of the miRNA system in the unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Tomohito  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 助教 (70512060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsmicroRNA / クラミドモナス / 次世代シークエンサー / 次世代シークエンサー解析 / ゲノム編集 / miRNA / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単細胞緑藻クラミドモナスにおいてマイクロRNA(miRNA)が作られ、標的mRNAに作用する仕組み(miRNA作動システム)の分子基盤解明を目指す。そのために、miRNAの作動に必要な未知の遺伝子の同定と機能解析を行う。miRNA作動システムは動植物の共通祖先となった単細胞生物が獲得し、進化の過程でその仕組みを変えた。では始原のmiRNA作動システムはどんな姿だったのか、そんな謎の解明に迫るヒントは単細胞生物にあると考える。しかし単細胞生物のmiRNA研究は進んでいない。本研究はクラミドモナスをモデルにした、単細胞生物のmiRNA作動システム解明のさきがけとなる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small RNA molecules that repress gene expression. In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanisms of microRNA production and regulation of gene expression in the unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas. As a result, we succeeded in discovering novel components of protein complexes that are necessary for miRNA production and for miRNAs to act on genes. We also established a method for discovering genes that miRNAs act on for the first time in Chlamydomonas, leading to the discovery of genes whose expression is regulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miRNAは、動物・植物などの真核生物に広く存在する、遺伝子の発現を制御する重要な分子である。miRNAの作られ方、作用の仕方、そしてその役割は多細胞生物でよく理解されている一方で、単細胞生物における知見はほとんどなかった。本研究によって単細胞緑藻クラミドモナスのmiRNAシステムの一端が明らかになったことで、多細胞生物との相同性や相違性についての解析が進み、miRNAシステムの進化史の謎に迫る基盤を形成することができた。