| Project/Area Number |
19K06714
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 皓之 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30783865)
前川 修吾 立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (80711209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | シロイヌナズナ / リボソーム / リボソームストレス応答 / NAC型転写因子 / E3 ubiquitin ligase / ユビキチンリガーゼ / リボソームストレス / RING finger タンパク質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リボソームは細胞内で最も複雑なRNA-タンパク質複合体であり、翻訳を制御する必須の因子である。その生合成は極めて複雑であり、合成エラーがしばしば起きる。これを放置すると、誤翻訳により細胞の恒常性が損なわれると考えられる。動物では、リボソーム生合成異常は、p53を活性化し、細胞周期や細胞死を導くことで、がん化が抑制される仕組み、すなわちリボソームストレス応答が知られているが、植物では、その存在がごく最近になって示されたばかりである。本研究では、リボソームストレス応答に関わる正、負の制御因子を遺伝学的、生化学的に同定し、その作用機構をタンパク質レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ribosome is the most complex ribonucleoprotein particle in cells. Due to its complexity, its biogenesis is error-prone and may lead to cytotoxicity. To appropriately handle this potential risk, ribosome stress response plays an important role in animal cells yet a corresponding mechanism in plants has just been emerging. In this study, we investigated ribosome stress response in Arabidopsis thaliana and found that the RING finger protein SZK2 promotes ribosome stress response. We found that SZK2 is a functional E3 ubiquitin ligase and ubiquitinates and destabilizes RPL12. Furthermore we identified SZK2 interactors that act as negative regulators of ribosome stress response. In addition, a C-terminally truncated RPL4D strongly localizes in the nucleolus and can induce ribosome stress response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物のストレス応答のマスター因子であるp53のホモログは植物には存在しない。そのため、植物のリボソームストレス応答の実体はほとんど不明であった。本研究ではRING finger タンパク質であるSZK2がRPL12を基質とするE3 ubiquitin ligaseであり、リボソームストレス応答の正の制御因子として働くことを示した。また、これらの周囲で働くと考えられる多数の因子の同定にも成功した。これらの成果は、植物独自のリボソームストレス応答機構の存在を証明するとともに、植物のストレス応答研究に新たな展開をもたらすものと期待される。