Reverse genetic analysis of the rapid movement of the sensitive plant Mimosa pudica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Mano Hiroaki  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 特任助教 (80376558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオジギソウ / 運動 / ゲノム編集 / カルシウム / ライブイメージング / 電気生理学 / チャネル / トランスクリプトーム / トランスジェニック / 転写因子 / アンチセンス鎖 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 蛍光タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / 変異体 / シグナル伝達 / CRISPR/Cas9 / リガンド
Outline of Research at the Start
オジギソウは、接触等の刺激に応答して葉を折りたたむ「おじぎ運動」を行う。おじぎ運動は刺激から1秒程度の時間スケールで起こる非常に速い植物運動であり、その実現には「接触刺激の感知」「細胞間シグナル伝達」「細胞収縮による運動」のそれぞれを素早く行うだけでなく、これらの3要素を「高速で連携」させる必要がある。申請者はオジギソウにおける遺伝子改変技術を世界で初めて確立し、これを利用して実際におじぎ運動に関わる複数の遺伝子を同定した。本研究ではこれらの遺伝子の詳細な機能解析を行い、運動の3要素のそれぞれの分子メカニズム、およびこれらを高速で連携させるメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensitive plant Mimosa pudica folds its leaves in around a second when being touched. It remains largely unknown what mechanisms allow this plant to move so rapidly. To investigate the mechanisms, we analyzed molecular functions of three gene products whose knockout lines show impaired movements. We conducted in vivo live imaging of calcium ion concentration, generation of overexpression lines, rescue experiments of the mutants, analysis of subcellular localization of proteins, in situ hybridization, and electrophysiological studies on channel activities. We also found several new candidate genes that may contribute to the rapid movement by a comparative transcriptome analysis of wild type and mutant plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オジギソウは植物においては例外的に速い運動を示す。そのメカニズムの解明は、学術的には「特殊な生物が進化するプロセス」を明らかにする上で重要なモデルとなる。本研究の成果は、オジギソウの運動メカニズムの主要部分に対して遺伝子レベルでの知見を世界で初めて与えたものであり、その解明に向けて大きな前進をもたらした。また、オジギソウの高速運動や高速な細胞間シグナル伝達の仕組みの解明は、将来的にはこれらを利用した新規有用植物の作出等に役立つと期待される。