Ploidy effects on root growth and chromosome behavior in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Akitoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60434388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム倍数化 / シロイヌナズナ / 高次倍数化 / 同質倍数化 / 成長解析 / FISH / Whole Mount FISH / 染色体束化 / 根端成長 / 培地固化剤 / 寒天 / ゲランガム / Whole-mount FISH / 根端成長解析
Outline of Research at the Start
植物のゲノムが高次倍数化した場合、成長にどのような影響が出るか、また染色体の動態とどのような関連があるかは十分には明らかになっていない。本研究では、細胞動力学的手法と独自の数理モデルを組み合わせた解析によって、シロイヌナズナの高次倍数体の根端成長を解析する。これにより、高次倍数化が根端成長のどの側面(細胞増殖、体積増大、器官維持)に、どのような根端の位置で影響しているかを明らかにする。さらに高次倍数体における染色体の動態を解析し、数理モデル解析により明らかになった成長変化との関連性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed root growth analysis of the diploid and autopolyploid series of Arabidopsis thaliana using the kinematic method on the cellular basis. The analysis revealed that the autopolyploidization to the tetraploid promoted cell volume growth while it suppressed cell proliferation. In the high polyploids, the autopolyploidization suppressed both cell volume growth and cell proliferation. FISH analysis of cauline leaf cells with centromere-specific probes suggested a possible correlation between the growth properties of the autopolyploid series and the chromosome polytenization.
Then, we directly analyzed the chromosome polytenization in the root tip of Arabidopsis using the whole-mount FISH technique. The results showed that the chromosomes were polytenized and the degree of polytenization was almost the same among the autopolyploids in the cell proliferation zone. In contrast, the chromosomes of high polyploids more polytenized than those of the tetraploid in the volume growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体が通常より増えるゲノム倍数化は、植物では一般的に起きる。本研究により、ある程度までの倍数化は細胞体積の増大をもたらすが、ゲノム倍数化が進み過ぎると細胞増殖と体積増大の両方が抑制されることが示された。また、この成長の抑制は増えた染色体同士が互いにくっつく染色体束化と関連することを明らかにした。この成果は、将来的にゲノム倍数化を利用した生産性の高い新品種の開発などにつながるという意義がある。