Unraveling mechanism underlying phototropin signaling based on cell-aunomous function of RPT2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Noriyuki Suetsugu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60514156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトトロピン / 青色光 / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / 光受容体 / 葉緑体運動
Outline of Research at the Start
光屈性、葉の展開、葉緑体運動など様々な光応答の青色光受容体であるフォトトロピンの相互作用因子RPT2は、組織・器官レベルの応答である光屈性と葉の展開だけでなく、細胞自律的な光応答である葉緑体運動の制御にも関わる。そのため、フォトトロピンによる信号伝達の初発過程は、RPT2を介した未知の細胞自律的機構によって統一的に説明できると考えられる。
そこで本研究では、RPT2を介したフォトトロピンシグナル発信の本質を解明するため、RPT2およびそのホモログNCH1の機能解析を徹底的に行う。さらに、遺伝子機能解析の容易なゼニゴケを利用し、陸上植物に共通するフォトトロピンシグナル発信の本質解明の迅速化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know how a phototropin (phot), a green-plant-specific blue-light photoreceptor, regulates blue-light responses at the cellular, tissue, and organ levels (i.e., chloroplast movement, phototropism, and leaf flattening), I analyzed two phototropin-interacting proteins, ROOT PHOTOTROPISM 2 (RPT2) and NRL PROTEIN FOR CHLOROPLAST MOVEMENT 1 (NCH1). Although RPT2 and NCH1 are highly similar, RPT2 mediates chloroplast movement, phototropism, and leaf flattening whereas NCH1 is specific to chloroplast movement. So, I examined the difference in the domains and the phosphorylation status between RPT2 and NCH1. Furthermore, I analyzed RPT2 and NCH1 complexes to reveal the mechanism underlying a phototropin signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は光合成に必要な光の利用効率を最適化する現象である光屈性、葉の平滑化、葉緑体運動を制御する青色光受容体フォトトロピンの信号伝達系を明らかにすることにより、弱光環境下でも効率よく光を利用し最大限光合成を行いバイオマスを増進できる植物の作出に関する応用研究に役立つことが期待される。