Transcriptional network for the differentiation of idioblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Makoto  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70636969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 啓子  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 客員教授 (60506103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物分子遺伝学 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / シロイヌナズナ / 発生制御 / 孔辺細胞 / ミロシン細胞 / 転写制御 / マスター制御因子 / 植物分子・生理 / 異形細胞 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は、高度に特殊化した細胞を分化させ、それらを秩序立って組み合わせることで生存戦略を発展させてきた。研究代表者は、進化の過程で生物が新しい細胞系譜を生み出した分子基盤を理解したい。それは、遺伝子機能の転用や遺伝子の新機能獲得と考えられている。遺伝子の新機能獲得は、遺伝子の重複とそれに続く片方の遺伝子への変異導入によってなされている。しかしながら、遺伝子機能の変化と細胞種の多様化の因果関係は不明な点が多い。本研究では、植物の二つの特殊化した細胞【孔辺細胞とミロシン細胞】をモデルに、マスター転写因子の機能解析を通して、細胞種の多様化の分子メカニズムにせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused the transcriptional network for the development of myrosin cells and guard cells. Myrosin cells are Brassicales-specific idioblasts and guard cells are idioblasts in epidermis. We isolated some downstream targets of bHLH TF, FAMA and SCRM, which are master regulator for the development of myrosin cells and guard cells. And we analyzed functions of these factors by genetic, biochemical, and imaging approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物が環境に適応するために生み出した特殊な細胞を作り仕組みに遺伝子レベルで迫ったものである。対象としたのは光合成に必要なガスを植物内にとりこむ気孔とアブラナ科植物の辛み成分を生み出すミロシン細胞である。本研究が発展することで、これらの植物細胞の運命決定を制御する技術の開発につながり、病害虫に強い植物やバイオマスの増産につながると期待される。