Comparative analysis of nutrient deficiency response in Brassica species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tohge (Watanabe) Mutsumi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (60837582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峠 隆之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30415236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords栄養欠乏 / アブラナ科 / 代謝物 / 硫黄 / リン / 窒素 / 栄養欠乏応答 / アブラナ科植物 / メタボロミクス / 種間比較 / メタボロミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボロミクス解析を基盤に、アブラナ科植物に保存されているもしくは種特異的な栄養欠乏代謝応答の解明を目指す。アブラナ科モデル植物及び作物種を材料にして、1)植物の主要栄養元素である窒素、リン、硫黄の欠乏実験を行い、2)経時的代謝物変動の捕捉、栄養欠乏応答マーカー代謝物/遺伝子の探索、3)相関解析による種間比較を行い、栄養欠乏代謝応答に見られる頑健性/特異性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted nutrient deficiency experiments of key plant nutrients (nitrogen, phosphorus and sulfur) in Brassica model plants and crop species to capture metabolite changes and identify the metabolite/gene markers of nutrient deficiency responses. Furthermore, we analyzed the diversity of secondary metabolites in about 100 cultivars of brassica species and estimated the whole biosynthetic pathways of glucosinolates, which are sulfur-containing specialized metabolites in Brassicaceae family. The final outputs derived from this research project were published in 9 peer-reviewed scientific journals and 17 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アブラナ科モデル植物及び作物種を対象に、窒素、リン、硫黄欠乏条件での経時的代謝物変動の捕捉 (カタログ化) や栄養欠乏応答マーカー代謝物/遺伝子の特定を行った。得られた結果は今後、植物栄養状態の診断、植物種ごとの最適な施肥/追肥の種類/時期の決定などに活用できる。また、本研究で構築したアブラナ科特異的特化代謝物であるグルコシノレート類の推定生合成経路により機能ゲノミクスを行うことが可能となり、代謝物産生の鍵遺伝子や制御因子、作物の高産生能付加育種に応用可能な機能性遺伝子等を特定することができるようになった。