Study on the mechanism of thermospermine-enhanced mRNA translation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Taku  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (20271710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / ポリアミン / サーモスペルミン / 維管束 / mRNA翻訳 / 植物ホルモン / 遺伝子翻訳 / 植物発生
Outline of Research at the Start
サーモスペルミンは,植物と一部の細菌が持つポリアミンの一つで,高等植物では維管束木部分化の抑制に関わる。シロイヌナズナの変異体を用いた解析から,サーモスペルミンが転写因子遺伝子の翻訳促進に働くことを突き止めたが,その分子機構は明らかでない。また,外的なサーモスペルミンは木部分化を抑制するが,その取り込み,輸送機構は不明である。本研究では,シロイヌナズナのサーモスペルミン非感受性変異,およびサーモスペルミンが翻訳促進する遺伝子群の応答解析から,サーモスペルミンが細胞内に輸送される過程,直接相互作用する標的分子の同定,特定mRNAを翻訳促進する分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four mutants of Arabidopsis that are insensitive to high concentrations of thermospermine were isolated and named its1, 3, 7, and 11. Genetic experiments revealed that the genes responsible for its1, 3, 7, and 11, encode an RNA methyl transferase, an RNA splicing-related enzyme, an RNA-binding protein, and a pseudo-uridine synthase, respectively. These results suggest the involvement of RNA processing or modification in the action of thermospermine.
Furthermore, SAC51, a target of thermospermine-enhanced mRNA translation, was identified as the gene responsible for the sac503 mutation that suppresses the phenotype of a thermospermine-deficient mutant, acl5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアミンはあらゆる生き物がもつ低分子塩基性化合物で,多様な生理活性を持つ。シロイヌナズナの解析から,オーキシンによる維管束分化の誘導をポリアミンの1つであるサーモスペルミンが抑えるという機能を明らかにしたが,その作用機構は不明である。本研究では,サーモスペルミン非感受性変異株itsを単離し,its1, its3, its7, its11がそれぞれRNAメチル化酵素,RNAスプライシング関連タンパク,RNA結合タンパク,RNAシュードウリジン化酵素をコードする遺伝子に変異を持つことを突き止め,サーモスペルミンの作用にRNA修飾が深く関わることを明らかにした。