The stress signaling effect of allantoin and its molecular mechanism of action: a new avenue to plant ureide research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Atsushi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (60270477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 小胞体動態 / アブシシン酸 / ウレイド / プリン代謝 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物ホルモン / 小胞体 / ジャスモン酸 / ストレス / プライミング / 遺伝子活性化 / アラントイン / 低分子生理活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
プリン体の分解中間体で代表的なウレイド化合物であるアラントインは,植物では長らく窒素栄養の貯蔵・輸送物質と認識されてきたが,乾燥などの過酷環境下で顕著に蓄積し,ストレスに対する植物の適応能力や耐性を高めることを示した。本研究では,このようなアラントインの生理作用がどのような仕組みで発揮されるのかを分子レベルで解明し,代謝中間体の蓄積という一見阻害的な生理現象に秘められた,動けない植物の巧妙な生存戦略の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that allantoin, a representative ureido compound that serves in nitrogen storage and transport in plants but accumulates under hostile environments, stimulates gene and subcellular responses involved in abiotic stress and related to abscisic acid. Increased allantoin levels caused dynamic changes in the endoplasmic reticulum system, which activated a specific hydrolytic enzyme localized there to generate abscisic acid from its physiologically inactive glucose conjugate. Furthermore, we suggested that the heterocyclic ring structure is critical for its action on these molecular and subcellular processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,既知の代謝化合物が有する別機能の発見が相次いでおり,特に植物では多様な低分子量の代謝物質が生理機能の調節や活性化に関わっていると推定される。植物生理におけるアラントインの役割が窒素栄養の有効利用に留まらず,ストレス応答の活性化を通じ環境適応にも関わることを示した本研究の成果は,代謝の多機能性の例証を通じ,固着性が故に代謝を機軸として植物が進化させてきた生存戦略の理解に貢献するものである。アラントインは安価で生物分解性に優れたファイトケミカルであり,植物環境応答のケミカルコントロールに適用可能なため,農業生産や作物栽培などへの応用が期待される。