Control of Directionality of Plant Tip Growth by Microtubule-associated Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Hiwatashi Yuji  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (10373193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords先端成長 / 微小管 / 微小管関連因子 / オーグミン / キネシン / ヒメツリガネゴケ / スサビノリ / ライブイメージング / 遺伝子系統解析 / イメージング / アーケプラスチダ / 細胞分裂 / 重力屈性変異体 / 重力屈性 / 伸長方向制御 / 微小管関連タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
極性成長の分子的基盤機構の理解に向けて、コケ植物ヒメツリガネゴケの原糸体頂端細胞の先端成長のモデル系として、①微小管の生成、維持、消失にそれぞれ機能する因子群の網羅的な解析を行い、伸長領域の空間的な制御に関わる微小管組織化の全体像とその分子機構を統合的に解明する。②重力応答によって方向性が変わる場合、微小管組織化の変化とその鍵となる因子群を調べ、重力応答における伸長領域の空間的制御の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microtubule (MT) -associated proteins were analyzed in the tip-growing cells of the moss Physcomitrium patens to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying the directionality of growth. We found that MT-dependent MT generator (AUG8), MT-maintaining protein (PpAIR9), and MT-depolymerizing factor (UDL1) were involved in controlling the directionality of expansion in tip growth. The agravitropic mutants were isolated to identify the regulators for tip growth. Phenotypic and genetic analyses suggested that KCHb, a member of kinesin-14, functioned in determinating the direction of tip growth in response to gravity. We established a live-imaging technique to analyze the tip growth of conchocelis in the red alga N. yezoensis. The directionality and tip growth expansion were disrupted by the application of MT drugs, suggesting the involvement of MTs in these processes. The live-imaging analysis is a versatile approach for exploring the dynamics of tip growth in conchocelis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小管の生成、維持、消失因子がそれぞれ特異的な局在パターンで、ヒメツリガネゴケの先端成長の方向性制御に作用するメカニズムを解明したことは、微小管の組織化による先端成長制御の全体像を俯瞰的に理解できる点で学術的な意義がある。また、ヒメツリガネゴケのみならず、被子植物シロイヌナズナの相同因子の機能解析や紅藻スサビノリの先端成長解析により微小管を介した先端成長の方向性制御の進化的考察がなされた点は独創的である。スサビノリは海苔の原料で、その糸状体はノリ養殖時に使用されることから、成長制御の理解はノリ養殖技術の発展に寄与できる。