Study of a peptide signal that promotes branching in Marchantia polymorpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Yuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60736669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分裂組織 / ゼニゴケ / CLEペプチド / 受容体 / オーキシン / 分枝 / ペプチドホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の成長において、成長軸を増やす分枝はきわめて重要なイベントである。分枝には単軸分枝と二叉分枝の二種類の型が存在するが、主にシダ植物やコケ植物に見られる二叉分枝については、分子レベルでの制御機構がほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、ゼニゴケにおいて二叉分枝の調節に関与することが示唆されたMpCLE2ペプチドを対象とし、その作用を細胞・分子レベルで解明することを目的として細胞マーカーを用いた分枝動態の観察とこの過程で働く遺伝子の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants maintain the apical meristems at the tips of their bodies, which are essential for continued growth. In the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, MpCLE2 peptide hormone was found to promote “branching” from the meristem. The aim of this research is to elucidate the mechanisms of action of MpCLE2. Tissue clearing method revealed that MpCLE2 promotes expansion of the stem cell zone. In addition to the receptor MpCLV1, MpCIK coreceptor gene was necessary for the activity of MpCLE2. A transcription factor gene was identified as a candidate of target genes in MpCLE2 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLE-CLV1-CIKが陸上植物に保存された情報伝達分子として、分裂組織の幹細胞活性を調節することが示唆された。ただし、ゼニゴケCLEは幹細胞領域のサイズ調節で促進的に働くことから、シロイヌナズナ等の被子植物で知られたCLE/CLV3の幹細胞活性抑制性活性とは異なっている。本研究で明らかとなった幹細胞維持促進活性は、これまで報告されていない新たなCLEの機能と考えられる。今後、ゼニゴケCLEの作用機序をより詳細に解析することで、陸上植物に共通の幹細胞維持機構を解明する手掛かりになるとともに、農作物種での収量調節にも貢献するものと期待される。