Analysis of spatio-temporal regulation of regeneration and stem cell reprograming factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Masashi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00534067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 植物ホルモン / 組織癒合 / 接ぎ木 / 時空間的解析 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
傷害を受けた植物組織は、幹細胞の機能を獲得すると同時に空間位置情報を受容し、適切な位置に適切な組織の再生を行う。しかし、どの細胞が幹細胞化するのか、幹細胞化した細胞が、どのような遺伝子発現を通じて組織を再生しているのか、未解明である。
本研究課題は、レーザーマイクロダイセクション法を用いて部位・組織別に回収した極微量組織からのトランスクリプトーム解析とホルモン解析を行い、網羅的かつ定量的な時空間変化を明らかにすることで、ANAC071ファミリーが傷害組織における「幹細胞化誘導因子」であることを示し、組織再生の時空間的制御系を細胞・分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After wounding, plant wounded tissues acquire stem cell functions and recognize spatial location information to regenerate the tissues in the appropriate location. However, it is still unclear which cells can become stem cells and the regulatory mechanism of gene expression to regenerate tissues. In this research, We isolated different tissues/specific cells from cryosections of incised Arabidopsis flowering stems by LMD for spatiotemporal quantitative plant hormone analysis, and spatiotemporal quantitative plant hormone analysis and gene expression were performed. In addition, we investigated the molecular and morphological change in the incised flowering stem to reveal the physiological function of ANAC071 and ANAC096 for the regeneration of wounded tissue. We concluded that ANAC071 and ANAC096 are essential for wound-induced cambium formation from dedifferentiated cells before the initiation of cell division during the tissue-reunion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は傷害によって失われた組織を速やかに再生し、分離された組織を癒合させる高い再生力をもっている。この組織修復のメカニズムを応用した技術が接ぎ木であり、栽培期間の短縮、安定した収量・品質の維持や病害抵抗性の付与などを目的とした農業技術として世界的で利用されている。しかし、組織が再生にいたる一連の分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多いほか、農園芸技術への応用についても課題が多い。本研究では、ANAC転写因子と植物ホルモンの関与に注目し、植物の高い再生力のメカニズム解明を目指した。この成果は、接ぎ木技術などの農園芸技術の開発につながることが期待される。