Analysis of ER membrane proteins involved in ER morphogenesis in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Haruko  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90402776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小胞体 / シロイヌナズナ / 膜タンパク質 / 植物細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体は生命の根幹を担う多機能なオルガネラであり,袋状の膜構造がチューブ状やシート状に変形し,複雑に組み合わさって細胞内全体に網目状に広がっている.この形態は真核生物で広く保存されていることから,小胞体の機能と関連すると考えられるが,どのように維持・管理されているのかは不明な点が多い.本研究では,小胞体形態形成を担う小胞体膜タンパク質に着目し,小胞体膜の分解との関わりを明らかにすることによって,小胞体の品質管理のしくみに迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is a multifunctional organelle underlying biological activities. The ER cisternae and tubules generate a continuous network distributed throughout the cell. The characteristic morphology of the ER is widely conserved in eukaryotes, but it is unclear how it is maintained. In this study, analysis of the Arabidopsis mutants suggests that the ER membrane proteins play an important role in maintaining the ER membrane structure through interaction with some membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体は,タンパク質や脂質の合成で中心的な役割を果たす細胞小器官である.その特徴的な網目構造を生み出す遺伝子に異常をもつと,植物や動物に生育不全や疾患をもたらすこともある.本研究から,1種類の膜タンパク質の欠損によって小胞体の膜構造が大きな影響を受けることがわかった.特に植物細胞では小胞体が活発に運動しているため,動物や酵母とは異なる制御システムをもっている可能性も考えられる.