Study of cellular, molecular and mechanical mechanisms of the trunk/tail boundary formation and analysis of evolutionally aspects of the morphogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionAomori University (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Ayaki  青森大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40738100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形態形成 / 細胞極性 / 分裂装置 / 進化 / 発生進化 / MAPK / 境界形成 / 形態進化
Outline of Research at the Start
胚発生において細胞がどのように協調して振る舞い新しい形を創り出すのかを明らかにすることは重要な課題の1つである。特定の領域における個別の形態形成の仕組みは詳細に明らかにされているが、空間的時間的に異なる形態形成運動がどのように連動しているのか、どのような力学的カスケードが関与してるのかは十分には明らかにされていない。また、細胞の振る舞いにどのような変化が生じ、新しい形態が進化したのかについても不明な点が多い。本研究は脊索動物ホヤ胚を用い、胴部と尾部の境界を創り出す「くびれ」という上皮形態形成の仕組みを分子、細胞、力学的な観点から明らかにするとともに、形態進化との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascidians are marine invertebrates that belong to the phylum Chordata. They are useful model systems to study mechanisms of morphogenesis at individual cell levels. In transitioning from the neurula and tailbud stages, a boundary between the future trunk and tail region appears morphologically as an hourglass-like epithelial bending. In this study, an ascidian Halocynthia roretzi was used to analyze the mechanisms of epithelial bending. It was found that differently oriented cell divisions in the epidermis of the future trunk (anterior) and tail (posterior) regions create an hourglass-like epithelial bending between the two regions. This study is the first report that regulation of cell division orientation contributes to the epithelial bending and provides a new principle for morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の胚発生過程では、細胞が適切な位置に配置されることによって、複雑で精密な構造の組織や器官が形成される場合がある。例えば、ある一定の方向に沿った細胞分裂によって組織が伸長したり、厚みが増加することが知られている。しかしながら、方向性を持った細胞分裂がそれ以外の形態形成に関与するのかは明らかではなかった。本研究の学術的意義は、方向性を持った細胞分裂が上皮細胞層の「くびれ」形成に関与することを初めて明らかにしたことである。本研究成果は、組織、器官、体全体の形づくりの更なる理解に繋がると考えられる。