Troponin function during gastrulation of sea urchin embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Shunsuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00505331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原腸陥入 / トロポニン / 細胞形態 / 形態形成 / ウニ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で、筋収縮制御因子であるトロポニン複合体の一部が、陥入中の原腸細胞に発現しているという新たな事象を発見していた。そこで、本研究では、原腸陥入中のトロポニンの働きを詳細に調べ、非筋細胞の形態変化を担うアクチン-ミオシンの収縮制御機構に、トロポニンを軸とした全く新しい知見を提供することを目的とする。今回は、トロポニン機能阻害下での原腸細胞形態を定量的に検出するとともに、トロポニン複合体の構成成分を質量分析によって解析することで、細胞形態変化におけるトロポニンの作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is still a lack of information to fully explain the molecular mechanisms by which simple cellular sheets in multicellular animals invaginate to form the gastrula. Therefore, this study aimed to elucidate the role of troponin in non-muscle cells during the process where a single layer of cells in sea urchin embryos invaginates to form the gastrula. It was demonstrated that troponin is expressed in the invaginating gastrula cells, both at the gene and protein levels, and that inhibition of its function prevents gastrulation. Furthermore, results from in vitro assays suggested that troponin may play a role in blocking the interaction between actin and myosin, indicating a novel function for troponin, previously considered solely a muscle component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トロポニンはトロポミオシンと並んで、筋肉が弛緩状態にある時に働く主成分であり、アクチンとミオシンの相互作用を阻害する役割を持つ。また、骨格筋と心筋のみでその発現が示されてきたため、筋肉成分とされていた。しかし、今回の研究でトロポニンは筋肉と全く関係のないウニの陥入中の原腸細胞で発現していることが明らかになった。さらに、ヒトにおいても内臓などの骨格筋とは無関係な場所での発現も見られた。加えて、機能抑制するとウニで原腸陥入が起きなくなることから、非筋細胞でも細胞の形を変えることに働いていることが明らかになった。本成果は他の動物においてもトロポニンの発現や機能を再検証してみるべききっかけになる。