WHERE DID GAMETE DUCTS OF TELEOSTS COME FROM?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI AKIRA  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40324389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 政人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミュラー管 / ウォルフ管 / 真骨魚 / 全ゲノム倍化 / 配偶子輸送管 / 体腔上皮 / WNT / wnt4 / 輸卵管 / 輸精管 / ゲノム編集 / ヤツメウナギ / 軟骨魚類 / 全ゲノム倍加 / 全ゲノム重複(WGD)
Outline of Research at the Start
真骨魚に起こった体の作りの変化として最も顕著なもののひとつに、配偶子輸送管が新しく作り直されているようにみえることがある。真骨魚以外の脊椎動物では輸卵管はミュラー管、輸精管はウォルフ管という、生殖巣の外に形成された管由来だが、真骨魚では両者ともに生殖巣内部に新しく管を形成している。
真骨魚はどのようにして、この大きな形態形成の変化を進化させることが出来たのだろう?それとも大きくみえて、ミュラー管やウォルフ管の変形にすぎないのだろうか?本研究ではこの2つの仮説のどちらが正しいのか問い、研究の進んでいるマウスの配偶子輸送管関連遺伝子群の発現や機能を、実験のしやすいメダカで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most vertebrates, oviducts are derived from Mullerian ducts, and sperm ducts are derived from Wolffian ducts. However, in teleosts, genital ducts are formed within the gonads. Even with their drastic differences in morphology, could teleost genital ducts be simply transformed Mullerian ducts?
Wnt4 is one of the essential genes for Mullerian duct formation in mammals. Therefore, we examined phenotypes of two wnt4 homologs, wnt4a and 4b mutants, in medaka. In wnt4a mutants, the posterior region of the gonads stopped elongation and remained within the coelom in both males and females; there were no genital ducts, which, in wildtype, elongate on ventral side of the urinary bladder, did not form. The results suggest possibility that teleosts have evolved unique genital ducts utilizing the genetic network involved in Mullerian duct formation present in common ancestors between teleosts and mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化の過程ではドラスティックな形態の変化が多々見られるが、注意深く調べて行くとそれまでの遺伝子ネットワークを巧妙に利用していることがわかることもある。本研究では真骨魚(teleost)にのみ見られる配偶子輸送管の形成に、他の脊椎動物のミュラー管の形成過程で重要なwnt4が関わっていることを明らかにし、新しい形態形成機構の進化機構に重要な知見を得たといえる。