Molecular mechanisms and the functions of the membrane contact sites between mitochondria and lysosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Yagisawa Fumi  琉球大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (70757658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / リソソーム / 物理的相互作用 / 相互作用 / ESCRT / Cyanidioschyzon
Outline of Research at the Start
人類、動物、植物など地球上の多くの生物は、真核細胞とよばれる細胞から構成される。真核細胞には、膜で区切られたそれぞれ固有の機能をもつ細胞小器官、オルガネラが存在する。これらのオルガネラの相互作用は、細胞が正常に機能する上で重要である。
エネルギー生産を担うミトコンドリアと不要なタンパク質等の分解を行うリソソームというオルガネラは、しばしば密着して観察される。本研究では、この現象の生じるメカニズムと生理的な役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomes (vacuoles) play a role in intercellular degradation, and mitochondria are the primary sites for energy production. In simple unicellular red algae Cyanidioschyzon merolae, these compartments interact during mitosis. Previous studies show that the protein VIG1, a component of the ESCRT complex, mediates contact site formation. This study demonstrates that VIG1 functions in the interaction are independent of other ESCRT proteins. Additionally, we also found that ESCRT plays a role in cytokinetic abscission in C. merolae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物細胞などでは、リソソーム(液胞)とミトコンドリアの物理的な相互作用が脂質輸送やミトコンドリア分裂などに関与する。VIG1は他生物にも存在し、本研究成果は他生物に展開できる可能性がある。また、真核生物は古細菌型の宿主がミトコンドリアを獲得して誕生し、その後、動物・菌類・アメーバ類のもととなる系統と植物などを含む系統に分岐した。細胞質分裂の最終段階におけるESCRTの機能は、これまで一部の古細菌と動物細胞でしか知られていなかった。シゾンの細胞質分裂に関わる本研究成果は、ESCRTが真核生物の始原的な細胞質分裂装置である可能性を示唆し、真核生物の進化を理解する上でも重要な知見と考えられる。