Control mechanisms for the nuclear cycle-dependent processes in cortical division zone establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mineyuki Yoshinobu  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究員(研究員) (30219703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 大介  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (20793053)
中井 朋則  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60347531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分裂準備帯 / 微小管 / preprophase band / cdk / actin / 核・細胞質相互作用 / PPB / cyclin-dependent kinase / アクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の細胞分裂面挿入位置は、G2期に細胞表層の幅広い微小管帯として出現した分裂準備帯(PPB)が徐々に狭くなり、狭くなったPPBの細胞膜ドメインが表層細胞分裂面挿入予定域として特殊化されることで決定する。我々はPPBが狭くなる過程で、アクチン繊維が微小管を直接束化していることを示す電子線トモグラフィー像を捉えている。また、この過程には核からのシグナルが必要なことに気づいた。そこで、本研究では、この幅狭PPB形成を誘導する核由来の因子同定と、ライブイメージングによるアクチン繊維の微小管束化の直接証明を試み、それらに関与する分子との関係を調べることで、この幅狭微小管帯形成の分子機構に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preprophase band (PPB) is a cytokinetic apparatus that determines the division site in plant cells. It appears in G2 phase as a broad cortical microtubule band and narrows to define the cortical division zone where cell plate will attach at the end of cytokinesis. Although the microtubule band narrowing process is an important step in the division site determination, its molecular mechanism remains unclear. In the present study, we examined the role of two types of proteins, cyclin dependent kinases (CDKs) and actins, in the microtubule band narrowing process. RNA-seq analysis and immunofluorescent microscopy of onion root tips revealed that not only CDKA1;1 (cdc2) but also CDKB1;1 is involved in the development of PPB. By live cell imaging analysis of microtubules and actin filaments of tobacco BY-2 cells, we found the presence of actin filaments at the boundary of narrowing PPBs. This actin wall may be involved in preventing the dispersion of cortical microtubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、PPBが狭くなる過程に新しいCDKの関与を示唆する事ができ、また、アクチンウォールが微小管帯の拡散を防ぐという新しい考えを示せた。植物の発生では、細胞分裂の際に新しい細胞分裂面がどこに挿入されたかで、娘細胞の将来の運命が左右される。幅の狭くなったPPBの領域が表層細胞分裂面挿入予定域(cortical division zone, CDZ)として細胞分裂の最後で細胞板の端が接続する場所になると考えられるため、PPBの幅が狭くなる過程の分子機構を明らかにすることは、植物の細胞レベルでの形態形成の最も重要な素過程の分子機構解明への新しい道を開くことにつながる。