Egg envelopes derived from maternal liver in teleost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Sano Kaori  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70612092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 真司  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50634284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵膜形成の仕組み / ZPタンパク質 / コリオン / 組換えタンパク質作製 / zona pellucida / 卵膜形成 / 魚類卵膜 / 発現場所の変化 / zp遺伝子 / 卵膜合成機構 / 真骨魚類 / 組換えタンパク質 / 遺伝子発現場所の変化
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の卵膜は元来卵細胞が合成していたが、その進化過程で合成場所が肝臓へと移行したことが知られている。このようなダイナミックな変化が起きた機構を検証するためにはまだ解明されていない、魚類の卵膜形成メカニズムを理解する必要がある。本申請では、新たに構築する、蛍光ラベルしたZP組換えタンパク質を用いて卵膜形成の過程をリアルタイムに観察する分子レベルのin vitro 実験系と、トランスジェニックやノックアウトから解析する個体レベルの遺伝学的手法の両方を用いてこの問いの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The egg envelope, the structure that surround the egg of teleost, is composed of the zona pellucida (ZP) protein. It is known that the organ forming the egg envelope has undergone a change from the oocytes themselves to the maternal liver during the evolution of teleost. Such a dynamic change is expected to be accompanied by many changes, such as "a change in the ZP gene expression site," "the mechanism of ZP protein transport from the liver to the ovary," and "the mechanism of egg membrane formation with ZP transported from outside the egg cell. However, the present study suggests the possibility that this can be accomplished only by "a change in the ZP gene expression site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真骨魚類の卵膜だけでなく、哺乳類を含む四肢動物の透明帯、鳥類の卵黄膜、両生類の卵膜もzona pellucida (ZP)タンパク質で構成されている。このように、ZPタンパク質は広く保存されているタンパク質であることから、その詳細な卵膜形成の仕組みを理解することは、重要である。さらに、真骨魚類の進化において卵膜を形成する器官が卵細胞から母体の肝臓へと大きな変化を遂げている。本研究において、非常に複雑な変化に見えるこのような現象が、実は遺伝子の発現場所の転換のみで達成できた可能性を示した。これは生物の進化過程で起きた様々な転換を理解するひとつの例となると考えている。