Action of starfish gonadotropic hormone: interaction with the receptor and mechanism of gamete shedding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MITA Masatoshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50190674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖腺刺激ホルモン / リラキシン様生殖巣刺激ペプチド / G-タンパク質共役受容体 / 生殖制御機構 / ヒトデ / リラキシン様生殖腺刺激ペプチド / 免疫組織化学染色 / C末アミド化ペプチド / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 免疫組織化学 / シグナル伝達 / アセチルコリン
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖腺刺激ホルモン(GTH)は脊椎動物ばかりでなく無脊椎動物においても生殖細胞の形成や成長・成熟に重要な働きを持つ。ヒトデのGTHは放射神経に存在し、リラキシンとよく似た2本鎖ペプチドから構成されるペプチドホルモンである。それ故、ヒトデのGTHをリラキシン様生殖腺刺激ペプチド (relaxin-like gonad-stimulating peptide, RGP)と呼ぶ。本研究は、ヒトデをモデルに生殖制御機構を分子レベルで解明することを目的として、RGP受容体を同定し、RGPと受容体との相互作用の解析を行い、さらに、これまでほとんど未解決であった放卵・放精のメカニズムについて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthologs of relaxin-like gonadotrophic peptides (RGPs) were identified or predicted from 24 species of starfish. Some RGPs were chemically synthesized and examined spawning-inducing activities. RGP receptors (RGPRs) were also identified in Patiria pectinifera. The GPCRs were G protein-coupled receptors. Immunohistochemical analysis using anti-RGP antibodies revealed that RGP existed not only in the radial nerve cords and circumoral nerve rings but also in the terminal tentacles and gonoducts. Acetylcholine (ACh) was found within ovaries and testes. Thus presumably, RGP secreted from gonoducts stimulates ovarian follicle cells or interstitial cells, to produce maturation-inducing hormone, 1-methyladenine, resulting oocyte maturation and ACh secretion to shed mature eggs or spermatozoa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトデのRGPは無脊椎動物で世界で最初に同定された生殖腺刺激ホルモン様活性物質でヒトの妊娠期の女性ホルモンとして知られるリラキシンとよく似た2本鎖ペプチドである。最近、RGPはヒトデ以外の他の棘皮動物(ナマコ類やクモヒトデ類)においても生殖腺刺激ホルモン様活性を持つことが明らかになった。さらにショウジョウバエの生殖巣の発達にリラキシン様ペプチド(Dilp8)とその受容体(Lgr3)が制御していることが示されている。それ故、本研究の成果は、ヒトデの生殖研究分野に新たな研究基盤を確立したばかりでなく、新口動物と旧口動物にまたがるリラキシン様ペプチドとその受容体の分子共進化を知る切っ掛けとなった。