Cell type-specific histone modification analysis system to elucidate epigenetics leading to dedifferentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takuya  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 講師 (40637691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / mintbody / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現制御 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 再分化 / ヒストン修飾イメージング / 脱分化
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの植物における多くの研究では、遺伝子の発現制御において重要な役割を果たすヒストン修飾を解析するにあたっては、組織・器官全体が用いられてきた。しかし、組織や器官は様々な種類の細胞で構成されており、細胞種毎によって発生・環境変化にといった生命現象の際に応答するヒストン修飾は異なると考えられる。本研究では、細胞内特異的ヒストン修飾認識抗体mintbodyを応用して、特定の細胞種のみでのヒストン修飾イメージングやそのゲノムワイドな分布の解析技術を確立を目指す。また、その技術を用いて、植物細胞の脱分化(カルス化)に着目して、細胞種毎の異なるヒストン修飾変化を捉えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis, we have successfully developed functional mintbody for the epigenetic mark H3K4me3 and phosphorylation of RNA polymerase IISer2 (RNAPIISer2P), which are indicators of transcriptional activation. Mintbody is a biosensor that detects modification changes using modification-specific intracellular antibodies and fluorescent probes. Both mintbody can quantify the modification level at the cellular level by imaging, and we were able to show that they are useful for monitoring each modification during plant development and other processes. In the future, it is expected that mintbody will be used for detailed epigenetic analysis of each specific cell type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、動物細胞や植物の培養細胞において、mintbodyが機能することが報告されてきたが、植物体での報告はなかった。本研究成果により植物体でmintbodyが機能することを初めて示すことができた。また、RNAポリメラーゼIISer2のリン酸化に対するmintbodyは、動植物を通じて初めてゲノムワイドな修飾の解析にも利用できることを示すことができた。今後、mintbodyを特定の細胞種のみで発現させることにより、従来のセルソーティングなどの手法よりも簡便に特定の細胞種毎の詳細なエピジェネティック解析への展開が期待される。