Project/Area Number |
19K06749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2020-2023) Hosei University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazawa Yuki 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, サイエンステクノロジーグループ, サイエンス・アンド・テクノロジー・アソシエイト (50508851)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トリプレット微小管 / 中心子 / 中心小体 / ダブレット微小管 / 鞭毛基部体 / γ-tubulin / 微小管 / 軸糸 / 鞭毛 / 繊毛 / 繊毛・鞭毛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
真核細胞の微小管システムのうち、微小管重合中心から伸長する動的な「細胞質微小管系」の形成機構については理解が進んでいる一方、中心子・繊毛軸糸に見られる安定な「トリプレット・ダブレット微小管」の 形成のメカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、このトリプレット微小管メカニズムの解明のため、トリプレット微小管構造に異常を示すクラミドモナスの新規γ-tubulin突然変異株bld13、及び既存のトリプレット関連突然変異株を用い、網羅的に作成した多重変異株が形成するトリプレットの微細形態を解析すると同時に、各変異遺伝子産物間の相互作用を解析し、トリプレット形成の普遍的分子メカニズムの考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compared to the "cytoplasmic microtubule system," whose assembly mechanism is now well understood, the assembly mechanism of the stable "triplet/doublet microtubules" found in the centrioles and ciliary axonemes is still largely unknown. To elucidate this mechanism, I used several novel and known Chlamydomonas mutants showing defects in the triplet microtubule structure and tried to analyze the function of each protein in the triplet assembly process and the interaction between the proteins based on the effects of each single and multiple mutations on the centriole structure. The results revealed a novel function of one of them in triplet assembly and the interactions among the others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いる変異株の多くが、他の生物においては見られない「部分的な」中心子・トリプレット構造の異常を持つ。この特徴を備えたクラミドモナス中心子突然変異株を用いた遺伝学的アプローチは全生物に先駆けて大きな成果を上げてきた。これまでの研究の蓄積によって安定な重要変異株が揃っていることに加え、本研究では最近単離した新規の突然変異株を複数組み合わせた解析を行なっており、このようなアプローチを行うことが可能なのは本研究のみである。本研究によって得られたトリプレット関連タンパク質の機能と互いの関係の知見により、トリプレット/ダブレットという普遍的な微小管構造の構築原理の一端を詳細に明らかにできた。