Functional analysis of novel neuropeptides in vocal learning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Tobari Yasuko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90453919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鳴禽類 / 神経ペプチド / 歌制御系 / 発声学習 / 求愛歌 / キンカチョウ / ペプチド / バリアント / 歌学習 / 脳内発現 / 聴覚系 / 社会性 / 家畜化 / 家禽化 / 発声運時系
Outline of Research at the Start
発声学習能とは模倣を通して新しい音声パターンを学習し発声する能力であり、ヒトの言語獲得に必要な能力の1つである。言語能力や社会性との関連が推測される遺伝子Aのオルソログを、発声学習能を示す小鳥キンカチョウでクローニングした。キンカチョウ遺伝子Aは、さえずり行動を制御する脳領域で遺伝子は高発現を示し、遺伝子Aがコードするペプチドホルモンも同領域で存在した。このペプチドホルモンによって引き起こされるキンカチョウのさえずり行動の変化や作用部位を明らかにすることによって、発声学習を可能にさせる分子基盤の解明だけではなく、コミュニケーション能力を支える社会性の分子機序の解明に貢献できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The zebra finch, a species of songbird, displays vocal learning abilities similar to humans. The cDNA of gene A, which is presumed to be associated with language and social skills in humans, was cloned from the brain of the zebra finch. We found that gene A mRNA were expressed in song nuclei which is responsible for producing the learned vocalizations (HVC and the robust nucleus of the arcopallium) and showed sexually dimorphic expression pattern in the song nucleus that controls vocal learning (Lateral magnocellular nucleus of the anterior nidopallium). Mature peptides deduced from the cDNA of gene A were detected in HVC and RA tissues by LC-MSMS. These results suggest that the gene A product is involved in the control of learned vocalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子Aはタンパク質の一次構造から糖転移酵素として機能することが推測されていたが、限定切断されて短いペプチド断片としても機能するのではないかと予想された。キンカチョウはヒトと同様に発声学習能を持ち、学習により獲得された音声を制御するための特別な神経回路(歌制御核)が大脳に存在する。本研究では、このペプチドが歌制御核に存在すること、そのペプチドをコードするmRNAは歌い始める30日齢から歌が完成した後の120日齢まで一定して歌制御核で発現量が高いことが明らかになった。これらの結果は、学習性の発声の制御にこのペプチドの関与を示唆するものであり、言語野においてもこのペプチドが機能を持つかもしれない