Functional analysis of nodal cilia derived calcium influx in left-right symmetry breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Katsutoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (00777774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords繊毛 / ダイニン / 左右 / カルシウム / 左右軸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、哺乳類における左右軸の形成に関わる繊毛カルシウムの機能を直接的に明らかにすることを目指す。これまでの研究によりノード繊毛におけるカルシウムシグナルの存在が示唆されている。しかし、繊毛におけるカルシウムシグナルと左右対称性の破れとの関連は明確にされておらず、ノード繊毛でカルシウムがどのような経路を介して左側特異的シグナル伝達経路を活性化するかは明らかになっていない。この研究では、トランスジェニック技術や光刺激技術を駆使し、繊毛内カルシウムの吸収、放出による繊毛内のカルシウム動態を操作することで左右対称性の破れにつながるシグナル伝達と、繊毛でのシグナル受容の仕組みを解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Left and Right in human body is determined by the function of nodal cilia. Immotile cilia sense extracellular signals but if Ca2+ plays a role in flow sensing had been unclear. Here, I examined the role of ciliary Ca2+ in the flow sensing that initiates the breaking of left-right (L-R) symmetry in the mouse embryo. Intraciliary and cytoplasmic Ca2+ transients were detected in the crown cells at the node. These Ca2+ transients showed L-R asymmetry. It was also shown that cytoplasmic Ca2+ transients could leak into the cilioplasm and it was necessary to distinguish between ciliary Ca2+ influx and cell bodied derived Ca2+ transients in cilia. I could show the existence of ciliary Ca2+ influx in the absence of cytoplasmic Ca2+ transients with drug treatment. Furthermore, suppression of intraciliary Ca2+ transients delayed L-R symmetry breaking. These results indicate cilium-derived Ca2+ transients in crown cells in the initiation of L-R symmetry breaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体の左右決定は内蔵逆位、内臓錯位などの原因となり、重篤な心臓病の原因ともなることから、医学的に重要である。一方で、これまで、繊毛が流れを感知するメカニズムなど、不明な部分が多く残されている。特に、繊毛による物理的シグナルの感知とカルシウムシグナルの関係は、これを否定する論文が報告されるなど、決定的な証拠は得られていなかった。本研究では、これまで観測されてこなかった左右決定に関わる繊毛内でのカルシウム濃度変化を初めて、イメージングにより捉えることに成功した。これは、上記の理由から、今後の繊毛研究において重要な知見である。