Investigation for regulatory mechanisms of cnidarian muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (90241372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋肉 / 刺胞動物 / カルシウムイオン / ミオシン / 筋収縮調節 / リン酸化 / トロポミオシン / 収縮調節 / アクチン / ATP / ミズクラゲ / 再生 / クラゲ / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、刺胞動物が筋肉を収縮させたり弛緩させたりする機構を分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的としている。得られる成果は、動物や筋肉の進化を解明する上で重要であるほか、ヒトを始めとする高等動物の筋肉の作動機構や筋疾患の発症機序等の解明にも貢献し得る。本研究においては、クラゲの筋肉からタンパク質を精製して試験管内で機能を解析するほか、筋肉の収縮または弛緩時において、複数のタンパク質間で情報伝達がどのように行われているかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that there should be a novel Ca-regulatory mechanism of muscular contraction, which includes the Ca-dependent interaction between Ser/Thr-kinase and myosin in cnidarian striated muscle. We also characterized other muscular proteins purified from moon jelly. Especially, we found a novel Ca-binding protein, AaCBP, specific for the striated musculature, though its participation in the regulation could not be determined. We also revealed the tissue-specific expression of four tropomyosin isoforms. The jellyfish tropomyosin activated the Mg-ATPase activity of reconstituted actomyosin, in contrast to those from other animal species are known to inhibit the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刺胞動物は動物進化のごく初期の段階で初めて神経と筋肉を獲得したとされる。刺胞動物の筋肉の収縮は高等動物と同様にATP分解に共役したアクチンとミオシンの相互作用によっているが、それを刺激に応じて調節する分子レベルの機構が不明だった。本研究では、ミズクラゲの筋肉を材料に実験を行い、横紋筋に存在するキナーゼの一種が細胞内Caイオン濃度依存的にミオシンに結合・解離してアクチンとミオシンの相互作用を調節するという新規の筋収縮調節機構の存在を提唱した。