Roles of KATP channels on the regulation of heat production and metabolism in adipose tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LEE Eunyoung  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60583424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 隆司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50302568)
波多野 亮  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60521713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 熱産生 / 脂肪酸代謝 / ATP感受性K+チャネル / 代謝恒常性 / KATPチャネル / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満症は重要な代謝疾患であり、有効な治療法の確立が必要である。代謝センサーであるKATPチャネルの欠損マウス(KOマウス)では脂肪組織の糖取り込みが亢進し、高脂肪食下で肥満抵抗性を示す。そこでKOマウスのエネルギー代謝を解析したところ、寒冷不耐症で、寒冷時の褐色脂肪組織での遺伝子Xの発現誘導が消失していた(未発表)。また通常温度飼育下でも脂肪酸代謝酵素の発現が変化していた。そこで、本研究で脂肪組織での熱産生と脂質代謝調節におけるKATPチャネルの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KATP channel is a metabolic sensor that senses alteration in metabolism and regulates the electrical activity of various cell types. KATP channel-deficient mice (KO mice) exhibit the increased glucose uptake in the adipose tissues and obesity resistance against high fat diet. However, the role of KATP channel in the regulation of body temperature and lipid metabolism in adipose tissues remains unknown. In this study, we found that KO mice showed cold intolerance, and that cold exposure failed to induce mRNA expressions of the genes involved in fatty acid synthesis or modification (Elovl6 and Scd2) and a gene activated by parasympathetic nervous system (Pgc1a) in the brown adipose tissues of KO mice. In addition, the induction of these genes was also blunted in the brown adipose tissues of brain-specific KATP channel-deficient mice, indicating that KATP channel in the brain plays a significant role in controlling the metabolism in the brown adipose tissues under cold stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寒冷時の体温維持は生体の生命維持に必須な応答であり、健常人では寒冷環境下で脂肪組織の脂質代謝と熱産生が変化し、体温が維持される。KATPチャネルは様々な細胞の代謝センサーであるが、体温調節における役割は報告されていない。本研究の結果、KOマウスは寒冷不耐性を示し、脳のKATPチャネルが体温維持と脂質代謝制御に必須の分子であることが示された。体温制御の破綻は、エネルギー代謝疾患の発症とも密接に関係しており、KATPチャネルによる熱産生と脂肪代謝制御での役割解明は、糖尿病や肥満症などのエネルギー代謝疾患の病態の理解に有用であり、革新的治療薬の探索にも役立つ学術的な基盤となり得る。