Light-sensing mechanism regulating behavioral responses to environmental changes in animals and its developmental conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60376530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光受容 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 体色変化 / 網膜 / オプシン / 錐体 / 松果体 / 転写制御 / 背地適応 / ノックアウト / 色覚 / 転写因子 / メラトニン / 光生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は光環境への応答の一つとして、周囲の明暗や色に合わせて自身の体色を変化させる。真骨魚類ゼブラフィッシュを用いたこれまでの研究から、個体の成長とともに体色変化パターンが幼生型から成魚型へと転換すること、また、体色を制御する光センサーの存在部位が幼生と成魚では異なることがわかっている。本研究ではゼブラフィッシュを用いて、幼生型・成魚型それぞれの体色変化を制御する光センサー分子を特定する。さらにこの光センサー分子を起点とした光センシング機構を細胞~個体レベルで明らかにし、成長過程での体色変化パターン転換との関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to understand molecular aspects of light-sensing mechanisms regulating animal behaviors, focusing on body color changes and their developmental conversion in larval zebrafish. We identified a group of photoreceptor molecules that control the adult-type body color change, and also characterized a spectral property of the putative photoreceptor molecule that controls the larval-type body color change. The present study further analyzed the functional diversification and differentiation of the photoreceptor cells, and identified a key molecule that controls the differentiation and specific gene expression of the retinal blue cone visual photoreceptor cells in zebrafish. We also identified a transcription factor which confers specific gene expression in the zebrafish pineal gland, a light-sensitive endocrine organ secreting a hormone that cause body color changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境刺激に応答して体の一部を変化させる「体色変化」は古くより多くの研究者の興味を惹き付けてきた研究課題であるが、その環境応答性の分子メカニズムは未だに謎が多い。また私たちが発見した「体色変化パターンのスイッチング」は、発生・成長における個体レベルの光応答性の転換という点で非常にユニークな現象である。本研究では、このスイッチング前後で光応答を制御する光センサー分子群を同定し、また、その波長特性を明らかにした。さらに、光センサー細胞の発生・分化に関わる転写因子群の同定にも成功した。今後本成果を発展させることにより、光応答性スイッチングのメカニズム解明へつながると期待される。