Molecular and neural mechanism of age-related memory impairment improved by melatonin metabolic product AMK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yukihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 助教 (60451613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAMK / メラトニン / 加齢性記憶障害 / 長期記憶 / フタホシコオロギ / 嗅覚学習 / インスリンシグナル / 糖代謝 / コオロギ
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う記憶能力の低下(加齢性記憶障害)はヒトでも昆虫でも見られる現象である。研究代表者は、フタホシコオロギにおいて、平均寿命を超えた加齢コオロギでは長期記憶の形成に加齢性記憶障害がみられることを報告した。さらに、メラトニンの脳内代謝産物であるAMKがこの加齢性記憶障害を改善することや、AMKが長期記憶の形成を増強できることを発見した。ただしその作用機序は全く分かっていない。そこで本研究は、行動薬理、LCMSによる質量分析、分子生物学的手法を用いて、コオロギの長期記憶の形成過程におけるAMKの分泌制御機構と修飾機構、および加齢性記憶障害の改善におけるAMKの作用機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I investigated the functional mechanisms of AMK, a melatonin metabolite, in long-term memory formation in crickets (Gryllus bimaculatus) by behavioral-pharmacological experiments and primary tissue culture. The results suggest that within the long-term memory formation process, the melatonin/AMK signaling pathway functions downstream of the NMDA pathway and insulin pathway, rather than activation of neurons by glycometabolic regulation. Moreover, the use of LC-MS/MS revealed that the amounts of melatonin-related substances in the brain of aged crickets were significantly less compared to those in young adult crickets. The results obtained by RNA-sequencing indicated that expression levels of various memory-related genes in the brain decreased in aged crickets compared to young adult crickets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、メラトニン/AMKシグナル系がコオロギの長期記憶の形成機構において様々なシグナル伝達経路の下流で働いていることや、加齢に伴い脳内のメラトニン関連物質量が減少することがわかった。これらの知見は、加齢に伴う記憶力低下を改善する薬の開発につながることが期待できる。