How does positive memory suppress innate avoidance behavior?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Katori Shota  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命助教 (50562394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords匂い学習 / マウス / 忌避行動 / 接近行動 / ストレス抑制 / 親離れ / 育仔放棄 / 神経活動 / 刷込学習 / 嗅覚
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物は生後早期の一定期間(感受期)に、ある感覚情報を短期間で記憶する。興味深いことに、感受期中の齧歯類に弱い電気刺激と共に人工的な匂いを提示すると、その匂いに対して接近行動を示す。一方、感受期後では提示された匂いに対して忌避行動を示す。この生後早期の特別な学習(刷込学習)は、哺乳中に受ける触覚刺激をきっかけに母親の匂いを覚え、生存確率を上げるために備わっている性質であると考えられる。本研究ではマウスを研究対象とし、光遺伝学による神経活動制御技術、神経活動の可視化技術を用いて、匂いに対する刷込学習を行う時、忌避行動が抑制され、接近行動が惹起される仕組みを明らかにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to reveal the mechanism of decision-making. Here, I designed and constructed a new experimental system: odor learning system in mouse pups during the lactation period. Although unlearned pups avoided an aversive odor, learned pups switched the behavior from avoidance to approach for the odor. In the learned pups, neuronal firing of brain regions that are related to avoidance behavior and stress responses was suppressed for the exposure of the aversive odor. I also revealed a phenomenon that may support independence of pups from their dam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授乳期後期では母親の育仔放棄(あるいは隔離)がトリガーとなって、その時に嗅いだ匂いに対して接近行動を示すという非常に興味深い現象を本研究で見つけた。仔マウスは授乳期後期の時点で自発的に巣を出るという行動がしばしば見られるので、母親不在は報酬となり得るのかもしれない。そのような視点で本研究の結果を捉えると、上記の現象は親離れをサポートする性質の一端を示している可能性が高い。離乳は腸の発達が関与していることが報告されているが、親から精神的な自立、親離れのメカニズムについての研究は進んでいない。本研究の結果はそれに対して一石を投じることができたと思われる。