Exocytosis and Neuromodulation mechanism of GnRH3 peptide in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hideki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90396804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経修飾ペプチド / 興奮分泌連関 / TTXアナログ / 有毒フグの毒化・繁殖行動 / ペプチド放出 / トランスジェニックメダカ / 神経修飾 / 嗅覚 / ペプチドニューロン / 放出動態
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類性行動の動機づけ制御に関わる終神経GnRH3 ペプチド神経系をモデルとして、神経修飾ペプチドによる脳内神経回路調節機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
① GnRH3 ニューロン特異的に開口放出センサータンパク質を発現するトランスジェニック(TG)メダカを使用したin vivo / in vitroイメージングによって、脳内ペプチドニューロンの放出動態と近接ニューロン間での同期したペプチド放出制御機構を明らかにする。
② GnRH3 ニューロンによる視覚神経回路に対する神経修飾作用をTGメダカを用いたGnRH3放出誘導/抑制によって中枢視覚回路・視覚性行動に生じた変化を解析することで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied peptide release dynamics from single peptidergic neurons in vitro/ex vivo using transgenic medaka expressing a fluorescent exocytotic indicator protein in GnRH3 neurons. Results suggest that their intrinsic spontaneous firing activity has minimal impact on neuron release, requiring continuous excitation. Additionally, we developed an experimental behavioral system to analyze how the GnRH3 peptide modifies higher visual information processing mechanisms. In addition, during the exploration of the modulation mechanism of olfactory information processing by GnRH peptide, we found that toxic pufferfish are attracted to a non-toxic TTX analog, 5,6,11-trideoxyTTX (TDT), suggesting potential toxification via the food chain and possible use as a pheromone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は神経ペプチドを産生するペプチドニューロンの興奮分泌連関の時空間動態解明に寄与するものであり、他のペプチドニューロンにおける機構解明にも寄与する。また本研究過程から派生した有毒フグが体内にTTXと共に蓄積するTTXアナログを匂いとして検知するという研究成果は、これまで機能未知であったTTXアナログの役割解明に役立つのみならず、有毒フグの毒化機構や繁殖行動の制御機構解明にも広く役立つものであり、学術的にもフグ類の水産増殖における毒化防止を考える上でも意義深い成果であると考えている。