Analysis of the effects of lipid environment and structure in the outer segments of vertebrate photoreceptors on light response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibanaki Shuji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70324746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 圭司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50283908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視細胞 / 錐体 / 桿体 / 光応答 / 脂質環境 / 光情報伝達 / 外節 / 脂質分布 / 応答形成 / 細胞応答 / 脂質組成 / 構造 / 細胞構造
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の網膜には、錐体と桿体の二種類の視細胞が存在する。どちらの細胞も、光刺激を神経情報に変換する働きを担っているが、両者の間で、光に対する感度や応答の持続時間は大きく異なる。異なった様式で応答する細胞を併用することにより、我々は様々な光環境でものを見ることが出来る。近年、錐体と桿体の応答の仕方が異なる現象の分子基盤に関する知見が得られつつあるが、これらの殆どは発現しているタンパク質の違いに着目したものである。本研究では、錐体と桿体の光受容部(外節)の脂質組成の違いや構造の違いが光応答の違いに及ぼす影響を検討する。これにより、細胞の応答様式の制御機構をより包括的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates have two types of photoreceptors: cones and rods. Cones and rods are responsible for daytime and nighttime vision, respectively. The sensitivity of cones and rods to light differs greatly. The purpose of this study was to determine how differences in lipid composition, structure, and expressed proteins in the outer segments of each cell affect the formation of cellular responses, particularly differences in sensitivity. The results suggest that the distribution of raft-like regions in the outer segment differs according to the differences in lipid composition of the rod and cone. Experiments with mutant zebrafish also suggested that proteins found to be specifically expressed in the cone outer segments affect cellular responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
錐体と桿体で光に対する応答の仕方が異なる原因はなにか、について、従来考えられていた光情報伝達機構で働くタンパク質のサブタイプの違い以外にも原因が存在することを示唆する結果を得られた。我々の視覚は、受容体である視細胞の応答特性によって見え方が規定されるが、その成り立ちについて新しい視点が得られた。今後の詳細な検討により、視細胞機能にかぎらず様々な細胞の応答の理解が深まり、また、その改変を検討するときに有力な手がかりを得られるのでは無いかと期待する。