Brain integration mechanism of the direction and distance information for navigation in honey bees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okada Ryuichi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (20423006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳 / ナビゲーション / 空間認識 / 昆虫 / 学習 / 情報統合 / バーチャルリアリティ / 中心複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
巣や採餌場所などの目的地へ移動する「ナビゲーション行動」では、移動中に方向情報と距離情報を逐次取得しそれらを統合して移動を完遂するが、脳内での統合の仕組みについてはほとんどわかっていない。そこで、本研究ではフライトシミュレーション内でミツバチに疑似的に採餌のナビゲーション飛行をさせ、その時の脳内のナビゲーション中枢の神経活動を記録し、どのように方向情報と距離情報が脳内で統合されるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the brain mechanism of the navigation, histological, behavioral, and pharmacological experiments were performed using honey bees. Double staining of polarization responding neurons and PDF neurons strongly suggested that a small region in the dorsal medulla must be a potential site for recognizing a flight direction during navigation. Behavioral experiments showed that flight orientation was affected by experience. Bees treated by an associative conditioning between a colored rectangle and sucrose solution significantly oriented to the learned colored rectangle when both rewarded and non-rewarded colored rectangles were presented. Pharmacological experiments showed that epinastine impaired the learned orientation, suggesting that octopamine is involved in this learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ミツバチの概日時計による偏光情報の時間補償が視葉メダラ背側で起きている可能性があることがわかった。また、飛行方向に影響する経験が長期記憶になることがわかった。この長期記憶にオクトパミンが重要な役割を果たしていることが強く示唆された。これらのことは、動物のナビゲーションにおける方向検出の脳機構解明へつながる大きな一歩になると期待される。