Elucidation of the neural mechanisms underlying orientation in insect navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakura Midori  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60421989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords偏光定位 / 昆虫 / 学習 / 偏光 / 定位行動 / 場所学習 / 中心複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの昆虫は「経路積算」に基づいたナビゲーション行動を示す。経路積算を実現するためには自らの移動した方向と距離を統合し、次に進む方向を決定する必要があるが、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。多くの昆虫は天空の偏光パターンから方向を検出するが、その情報は脳の中心複合体で処理される。本研究では、コオロギの偏光定位行動と罰学習を組み合わせた新たな実験パラダイムにより、特定のe-ベクトル方向への定位を学習する際の中心複合体偏光感受性ニューロンの応答変化を調査し、ナビゲーションに関わる方向選択の神経基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many insects deduce orientation using skylight polarization. It has been elucidated that the central complex in the brain encodes polarized information and integrates it with other visual information such as optic flows. However, it is still unknown how the brain control navigational behavior based on these information. In this study, using the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus, a new experimental paradigm was established to analyze neural responses in the brain during the place learning process. Both place-searching and polarotactic behaviors were modified by aversive conditioning procedures in an arena and on a treadmill device. Analyses of the neural responses in the brain during the e-vector orientation learning are in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫のナビゲーションの脳内機構は、近年飛躍的に研究がすすんでいる分野であるが、これまでのほとんどの研究は、外界からの刺激の符号化と統合や自己の動きのモニタリングに着目したものであり、個体が経験によって確立した空間認識に基づいて行動を制御するしくみについては未解明な点が多い。本研究では、生理学的な実験に適したコオロギを用いて、このナビゲーション行動発現の神経機構に切り込むための新しいパラダイムを確立できた。定住性のない単独性昆虫であるコオロギのような種においても、適切な条件づけによってナビゲーション行動の変容を捉えられたことは、今後の当該分野の研究の可能性を大きく広げる結果である。